behavioural withdrawal

Spanish translation: retraimiento conductual

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:behavioural withdrawal
Spanish translation:retraimiento conductual
Entered by: Oso (X)

20:40 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / sport science
English term or phrase: behavioural withdrawal
el texto dice:However, when circumstances prevent behavioural withdrawal (e.g. in a class environment)
maria jose
retraimiento conductual
Explanation:
Una sugerencia,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 20:44:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

retraimiento.
1. m. Acción y efecto de retraerse.

conductual.
1. adj. Perteneciente o relativo a la conducta (manera en que los hombres se comportan en su vida).
DRAE©

Un ejemplo:

\"... ***El retraimiento conductual***, el rechazo, la evitación y el llanto nos indican la presencia de respuestas inhibitorias en la interacción con personas ...
reme.uji.es/articulos/afernm1141603101/texto.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 20:45:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

withdrawal nombre
4   Med retraimiento
-- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe


Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1retraimiento de un comportamiento, abandono de comportamiento
Walter Landesman
4 +2retraimiento conductual
Oso (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retraimiento conductual


Explanation:
Una sugerencia,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 20:44:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

retraimiento.
1. m. Acción y efecto de retraerse.

conductual.
1. adj. Perteneciente o relativo a la conducta (manera en que los hombres se comportan en su vida).
DRAE©

Un ejemplo:

\"... ***El retraimiento conductual***, el rechazo, la evitación y el llanto nos indican la presencia de respuestas inhibitorias en la interacción con personas ...
reme.uji.es/articulos/afernm1141603101/texto.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 20:45:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

withdrawal nombre
4   Med retraimiento
-- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe




Oso (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 mins
  -> ¡Una miríada de gracias, Gaby! ¶:^)

agree  sonja29 (X)
56 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, sonja29 ¶:^)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retraimiento de un comportamiento, abandono de comportamiento


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=992692

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
0 min
  -> gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search