goal orientation theory

Spanish translation: teoría de orientación a/hacia metas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:goal orientation theory
Spanish translation:teoría de orientación a/hacia metas
Entered by: Oso (X)

20:43 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / sport science
English term or phrase: goal orientation theory
texto: goal orientation theory (Nicholls 1984) has been amon the most influential theories
maria jose
teoría de orientación a/hacia metas
Explanation:
Hola María José,
Una sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

(vea el enlace por favor)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 20:53:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En esta otra referencia la llaman ***teoría de la motivación de logro*** (Nicholls, 1984).
Todo el artículo es interesante y es en tu contexto, ojalá puedas leerlo, está como un documento PDF:

cienciadeporte.eweb.unex.es/motricidad/9/Art3.PDF
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
creo que esta es la más cercana
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2teoría de la orientación a objetivos
espurna
4 +1teoría de orientación a/hacia metas
Oso (X)
3 +1teoría orientada al cumplimiento de objetivos
Gustavo Caldas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teoría orientada al cumplimiento de objetivos


Explanation:
va bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
0 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teoría de orientación a/hacia metas


Explanation:
Hola María José,
Una sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

(vea el enlace por favor)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 20:53:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En esta otra referencia la llaman ***teoría de la motivación de logro*** (Nicholls, 1984).
Todo el artículo es interesante y es en tu contexto, ojalá puedas leerlo, está como un documento PDF:

cienciadeporte.eweb.unex.es/motricidad/9/Art3.PDF


    Reference: http://www3.uva.es/psicologia/01014150.htm
Oso (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
creo que esta es la más cercana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
49 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, sonja29 ¶:^)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
teoría de la orientación a objetivos


Explanation:
La teoría no se "orienta a" sino que aborda la "orientación a"

espurna
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
39 mins

agree  Deschant
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search