comparative focus

Spanish translation: foco/centro de atención comparativo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:comparative focus
Spanish translation:foco/centro de atención comparativo
Entered by: Walter Landesman

21:55 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / sport science
English term or phrase: comparative focus
texto: In contrast, ego orientation, which is characterized by an external comparative focus...
maria jose
foco/centro de atención comparativo
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2foco/centro de atención comparativo
Walter Landesman
4 +1enfoque comparativo (externo)
xxxOso
4Punto de vista comparativo
starlight


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enfoque comparativo (externo)


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 21:57:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplo:

\"Publicaciones del INAP. Guías Técnicas, Praxis y Revista Acción ... Número 16 Administración de la Educación: Un ***Enfoque Comparativo***. ... Un ***enfoque comparativo***. Número 49 Educación Superior en México. ...\"
www.inap.org.mx/WEBINAP2005/ PUBLICACIONES/guiatecnicapraxisaccion.htm

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> ¡Un ramillete de gracias, Gaby! ¶:^)

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Punto de vista comparativo


Explanation:
Creo que "Focus" tambien se puede traducir como "punto de vista" en este caso.

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

39 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
foco/centro de atención comparativo


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxASUY
201 days
  -> Gracias, ASUY.

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: Excelente.
263 days
  -> gracias otra vez!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search