***Front-end ratio or front ratio***

Spanish translation: cociente o margen (de ganancia) anticipado/ cociente ( o margen de ganancia) principal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Front-end ratio or front ratio
Spanish translation:cociente o margen (de ganancia) anticipado/ cociente ( o margen de ganancia) principal
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

15:54 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / glossary
English term or phrase: ***Front-end ratio or front ratio***
***Front-end ratio or front ratio*** = The percentage of monthly before-tax income that goes toward a house payment. The rule of thumb is that the front ratio shouldn't exceed 28.

Thanks in advance to all.
MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
cociente o margen (de ganancia) anticipado/ cociente ( o margen de ganancia) principal
Explanation:
Digo margen de ganancia porque es lo más habitual hablar de margenes de ganancia en finanzas.
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Gaby por la rapidez de tus respuestas! Saludos...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5razón del pago (hipotecario) y el ingreso bruto (mensual)
Xenia Wong
5cociente o margen (de ganancia) anticipado/ cociente ( o margen de ganancia) principal
Gabriela Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
***front-end ratio or front ratio***
cociente o margen (de ganancia) anticipado/ cociente ( o margen de ganancia) principal


Explanation:
Digo margen de ganancia porque es lo más habitual hablar de margenes de ganancia en finanzas.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Gaby por la rapidez de tus respuestas! Saludos...

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
***front-end ratio or front ratio***
razón del pago (hipotecario) y el ingreso bruto (mensual)


Explanation:
Esta relación / razón es sumamente importante para los bancos. El mismo no debe ser mayor del 28% o del 36% si se incluyen las deudas mensuales del prestatario.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search