*** Gift ***

Spanish translation: donación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:*** Gift ***
Spanish translation:donación
Entered by: MATRIX TRANSL

16:11 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / glossary
English term or phrase: *** Gift ***
***Gift*** = In the context of mortgage banking, a gift is a bestowal of money that does not have to be repaid, and which is used for a down payment or closing costs. Lenders usually require a "gift letter" stating that the money won't have to be repaid.

Can I use: donación o donativo?
MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
donación
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Mil gracias por tu rapido apoyo TOJA... Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1donaci´´on
Egmont
5transferencia sin esperar nada a cambio y concuerdo con avrm
Gabriela Rodriguez
5obsequio (usualmente de familiares)
Xenia Wong
2 +2donación
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
*** gift ***
donación


Explanation:
.

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mil gracias por tu rapido apoyo TOJA... Saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 mins

agree  ojinaga
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
*** gift ***
obsequio (usualmente de familiares)


Explanation:
asi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-13 16:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En los préstamos hipotecarios se usa obsequio. Donación, aunque es sinónimo, no es lo usual.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-13 16:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deberá haber una relación familiar comprobable, o el banco sospechará que puede ser \"otro préstamo,\" lo que afectaría su capacidad de endeudamiento.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
*** gift ***
transferencia sin esperar nada a cambio y concuerdo con avrm


Explanation:
Encyclopedia
gift, in law, voluntary transfer of property from one person to another without any compensation for it and without any obligation of an agreement or contract. The one who gives is the donor; the one who receives the gift, the donee. There are two main classes of gifts, gifts inter vivos and gifts causa mortis. The former is an outright transfer of property, the ordinary type of gift. A gift causa mortis, on the other hand, resembles a legacy, or bequest made under a will. It is a gift made by a person in expectation of imminent death and is not complete until the donor dies. The donor in such a situation may make a gift by delivering the goods or note or whatever is the subject of the gift to the donee, but the donor retains full title to the gift and may revoke it at any time before his death. The ordinary gift inter vivos is complete and unconditional as soon as the delivery of the gift is made. The nature of the gift is of considerable importance in taxation. In both types of gifts, it is essential that there be an actual and full delivery of the article given as well as donative intent on the part of the donor. The delivery may be by handing to the donee or by giving it to some other person for the donee, but in all cases the delivery must be such as to take the property given out of the hands and the control of the donor. Commonly gifts are spoken of as involving both real estate and personal property. The law does not recognize a true gift of real estate, for real estate can be transferred only by deed or will. Gifts in law are only of personal property. A promise to deliver a gift in the future, or a promise to make a gift, unless under seal or made under very unusual circumstances, cannot be legally enforced. A gift should be distinguished from a barter or exchange, as the element of consideration (payment of some sort) necessary for the latter two is not present in a gift.

Columbia University Press

The Columbia Electronic Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition Copyright © 2003, Columbia University Press. Licensed from Columbia University Press. All rights reserved. www.cc.columbia.edu/cu/cup/
Directory > General Reference > Encyclopedia > gift
top
Investment
Gift

Property, money, or an asset that one person transfers to another while receiving nothing in return.

Investopedia Says: If you receive a gift, you aren't required to report it as income.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-13 16:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.answers.com/Gift

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
*** gift ***
donaci´´on


Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 41 mins (2005-04-13 18:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

donación...


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search