*** FLOAT ***

Spanish translation: (período de) compensación o que pasa un documento en la Cámara de Compensación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: FLOAT
Spanish translation:(período de) compensación o que pasa un documento en la Cámara de Compensación
Entered by: MATRIX TRANSL

17:08 Apr 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Glossary
English term or phrase: *** FLOAT ***
*** FLOAT *** = The amount of time the bank takes to clear -- or reject (bounce) -- a check for payment; the time at which funds are debited from the issuer’s account.

Any idea of the legal name for this? Thanks to all !
MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
(período de) compensación
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Buenos Dias! mu amable de tu parte! Un abrazo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(período de) compensación
Xenia Wong
4plazo de procesamiento
Marcelo González


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
*** float ***
(período de) compensación


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Buenos Dias! mu amable de tu parte! Un abrazo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Casal: sí. acá a veces usamos el anglicismo clearing bancario.
5 mins
  -> yonna, many thanks......xen

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 mins
  -> gaby, many thanks....xen

agree  Egmont
17 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
*** float ***
plazo de procesamiento


Explanation:
Como se trata del proceso bancario para los ordenes de pago, me parece que una opcion puede ser la de arriba.

Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search