deed ownership

Spanish translation: titularidad registral

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deed ownership
Spanish translation:titularidad registral
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

13:32 Jul 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
English term or phrase: deed ownership
I'm in need of the Spanish for "deed ownership" in the following context:
Compares the legal description of property with the legal description in records to verify deed ownership.
NB I know the Spanish for both "deed" and "ownership" separately, but not their combination; that is precisely what I'm seeking! Thank you all
Patricia Labastié López
Spain
título registral
Explanation:
In Spain, and in most Latin American jurisdictions, deed ownership or having title to property "in the records" as you describe, is having the property registered in the Land Registry (Registro de la Propiedad). This is termed "título registral" and the person holding the deed, known in English as the "owner of record," is the "titular registral."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-07-05 14:49:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Property conveyances must, in effect, be reflected in a notarized instrument called an \"escritura\", but what actually gives one title to the property (and priority rights providing protection vis-á-vis third parties) is having that escritura entered on the Registro de la Propiedad.

This is reflected in the following description of the Registro de la Propiedad of Uruguay:
Principio de Prioridad. Es aquel en cuya virtud el acto registrable que primero ingrese en el Registro de la Propiedad, se antepone con preferencia excluyente o superioridad de rango a cualquier otro acto registrable que siéndole incompatible o perjudicial no hubiese aun ingresado al Registro o lo hubiera sido con posterioridad aunque dicho acto fuese de fecha anterior. El principio de resume en la vieja máxima ‘prior in tempore, potior in jure’.
http://www.dgr.gub.uy/dgrweb/internas/principal/registros.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-07-05 14:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the context you need, \"título registral\", \"titularidad registral\" or \"titular registral\" might be used.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4propiedad de la escritura
Mariana Idiart
5 +1titularidad (o propiedad) según escritura.
Ana Brause
5escritura de una propiedad
pedresio
5título registral
Rebecca Jowers
5escritura (registrada) de la propiedad
Xenia Wong
5escritura propriedad
jeff robson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
propiedad de la escritura


Explanation:
http://www.etxebide.info/etxebide/html/topics/orientacion/tr...

Mariana Idiart
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Marina :)

agree  Anabel Martínez
7 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Anabel!

agree  Edmond Laporte
15 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Edmond! :)

agree  Noelia Fernández Vega
4 days
  -> ¡Gracias, Noelia!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escritura propriedad


Explanation:
what you asked!

jeff robson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escritura (registrada) de la propiedad


Explanation:
Me parece.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
titularidad (o propiedad) según escritura.


Explanation:
Saludos !! =o)

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Riestra: =)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Romina!! =o)

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
título registral


Explanation:
In Spain, and in most Latin American jurisdictions, deed ownership or having title to property "in the records" as you describe, is having the property registered in the Land Registry (Registro de la Propiedad). This is termed "título registral" and the person holding the deed, known in English as the "owner of record," is the "titular registral."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-07-05 14:49:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Property conveyances must, in effect, be reflected in a notarized instrument called an \"escritura\", but what actually gives one title to the property (and priority rights providing protection vis-á-vis third parties) is having that escritura entered on the Registro de la Propiedad.

This is reflected in the following description of the Registro de la Propiedad of Uruguay:
Principio de Prioridad. Es aquel en cuya virtud el acto registrable que primero ingrese en el Registro de la Propiedad, se antepone con preferencia excluyente o superioridad de rango a cualquier otro acto registrable que siéndole incompatible o perjudicial no hubiese aun ingresado al Registro o lo hubiera sido con posterioridad aunque dicho acto fuese de fecha anterior. El principio de resume en la vieja máxima ‘prior in tempore, potior in jure’.
http://www.dgr.gub.uy/dgrweb/internas/principal/registros.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-07-05 14:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the context you need, \"título registral\", \"titularidad registral\" or \"titular registral\" might be used.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escritura de una propiedad


Explanation:
Cuando alguien compra una casa o un bajo firma una "escritura" (especie de acta notarial) junto con el constructor o vendedor de la propiedad. Esta escritura es la que acredita la posesión del inmueble adquirido.

pedresio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in zzz Other zzzzzz Other zzz




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search