stamp duty

Spanish translation: Impuesto sobre Actos Jurídicos Documentados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stamp duty
Spanish translation:Impuesto sobre Actos Jurídicos Documentados

11:21 Jul 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
English term or phrase: stamp duty
I have found this term in a real estate document referring to taxes that should be paid by an englishman in Spain when buying a property
Natalia Garcia
Impuesto sobre Actos Jurídicos Documentados
Explanation:
This is a standard tax levied on certain types of documents and especially, as in the case you cite, on property conveyances. It is generically called "impuesto sobre documentos," but in Spain it is specifically the "Impuesto sobre Actos Jurídicos Documentados" or "Impuesto sobre Transmisiones Patrimoniales y Actos Jurídicos Documentados"

Impuesto sobre Actos Jurídicos Documentados (IAJD)
Se trata de un impuesto que se aplica sobre actos que se han formalizado en documentos públicos. Puede variar en función de las Comunidades Autónomas.
Diccionario de Economía y Negocios
© Espasa Calpe, S. A.
http://www.finanzas.com/idglo.274..id.0/diccionario/resultad...
© Arthur Andersen S.A.



Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, ha sido de gran ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Sellado fiscal
Paula Hernandez
5 +1Impuesto sobre Actos Jurídicos Documentados
Rebecca Jowers


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sellado fiscal


Explanation:
Esta traducción aparece en mi diccionario de Negocios, Comercio y Finanzas. Es un impuesto que se paga en Inglaterra (no estoy segura de cómo se llama esto en otros países) cuando se efectúa la compra de una propiedad. ¡Suerte!

Paula Hernandez
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Marina!

agree  Anabel Martínez
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Anabel!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Gaby!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Impuesto sobre Actos Jurídicos Documentados


Explanation:
This is a standard tax levied on certain types of documents and especially, as in the case you cite, on property conveyances. It is generically called "impuesto sobre documentos," but in Spain it is specifically the "Impuesto sobre Actos Jurídicos Documentados" or "Impuesto sobre Transmisiones Patrimoniales y Actos Jurídicos Documentados"

Impuesto sobre Actos Jurídicos Documentados (IAJD)
Se trata de un impuesto que se aplica sobre actos que se han formalizado en documentos públicos. Puede variar en función de las Comunidades Autónomas.
Diccionario de Economía y Negocios
© Espasa Calpe, S. A.
http://www.finanzas.com/idglo.274..id.0/diccionario/resultad...
© Arthur Andersen S.A.





Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, ha sido de gran ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosario Villaescusa
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search