tradesmen

Spanish translation: intermediarios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tradesmen
Spanish translation:intermediarios
Entered by: Manuel Martín-Iguacel

10:08 Mar 14, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Real Estate / tradesmen
English term or phrase: tradesmen
The amount of the moving expense will be supported by commercial move estimates/bids from licensed commercial moving companies and/or licensed tradesmen as necessary.
goldengirl79
intermediarios
Explanation:
es lo que entiendo por el contexto, espero que te sirva
Selected response from:

Manuel Martín-Iguacel
Grading comment
Si muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2empresarios del sector
Rebecca Jowers
5intermediarios
Manuel Martín-Iguacel
4comerciantes/vendedores autorizados
Marina56


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intermediarios


Explanation:
es lo que entiendo por el contexto, espero que te sirva

Manuel Martín-Iguacel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Si muchas gracias!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
empresarios del sector


Explanation:
In my reading and in this specific context, "tradesmen" appears to refer to individual businessmen in the moving sector, the text indicating that the moving expenses will be based on estimates received from moving companies and/or from individual tradesmen in the moving business sector ("empresarios del sector de las mudanzas").

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel: spot on!
4 mins
  -> Gracias Manuel

agree  Pilar Esteban
12 mins
  -> Gracias Pilar

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comerciantes/vendedores autorizados


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Marina56
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search