assignment

Spanish translation: comisión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assignment
Spanish translation:comisión
Entered by: Walter Landesman

22:27 Sep 20, 2000
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
English term or phrase: assignment
A lien may be taken on certain other chattel and real estate property, and an assignment usually will be taken on income such as that fron a dairy enterprise.
Could it be "retención?
Daphne Corral (X)
comisión
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2comisión
Walter Landesman
4embargo
Candelaria Garcia del Pino
na +1cesiön
Megdalina


  

Answers


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
cesiön


Explanation:

English
Term
assignment

Definition
the transfer of a debt,an article or a right to another party [1];
a transfer or setting over of property,or of some right or interest
therein,from one person to another [2]

Reference
Internat.Account.Lex.,UEC-Group Accounts [VE,DF1];
BTM-TFI75 [VE,DF2]
Spanish
Term
cesión

Definition
transferencia de un crédito,de un bien o de un derecho

I hope this helps you ! ¡Suerte!


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Megdalina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trufflejus: From what I gather, this is correct (cesión)
1969 days

1697 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comisión


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ASUY (X)
208 days
  -> Thanx a lot.

agree  Robert Forstag
272 days
  -> Muchas gracias, Robert. - walter

1968 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embargo


Explanation:
To put a lien on sth: embargar
assignment on income: embargo de ingresos

Candelaria Garcia del Pino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search