condominium ownership rights

Spanish translation: derechos de propiedad horizontal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:condominium ownership rights
Spanish translation:derechos de propiedad horizontal
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

11:43 Nov 16, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate / Property
English term or phrase: condominium ownership rights
condominium ownership rights or rights to condominium ownership
lafresita
United Kingdom
derechos de propiedad horizontal
Explanation:
condominium rights (called "commonhold" in the UK) are "derechos de propiedad horizontal")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-16 13:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

propiedad horizontal - condominium (Spanish to English translation ...(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of unidad horizontal: condominium [real estate - Real Estate (Law/Patents)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/193602


propiedad horizontal - joint freehold (Spanish to English ...(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of propiedad horizontal: joint freehold [Real ... systems throughout the world, such as Condominiums in the US. ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/842353

C.5 Condominium. Immeuble en copropriété (F); Propiedad horizontal (E). Condominium ownership is a form of ownership in which parts of the property are ...
www.fao.org/docrep/005/X2038E/x2038e09.htm

condominium [kɒndə'mɪnɪəm] n US propiedad horizontal, Esp piso Forum discussions with the word(s) 'condominium' in the title: ...
www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=condomini...

Professional men clothing for condominium doorkeepers. ... Vestimenta profesional para el personal masculino de portería de propiedad horizontal. ...
www.iram.com.ar/.../departamentos/oe.asp?mOrg=-2147483284&n...

b) Property in a Condominium “Propiedad horizontal”: It is convenient take to bear in mind that the Spanish Legal System foresees a special system of ...
www.legallink.es/webenglishBLLv2/articulodelmes.htm

Condominium Act (Ley de Propiedad Horizontal), governing apartment building condominium schemes;. - Urban Leases Act (Ley de Arrendamientos Urbanos or LAU), ...
www.iclg.co.uk/index.php?area=4&country_results=1&kh_public...

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2derechos de propiedad horizontal
Rebecca Jowers
5derechos del propietario/dueño del condominio
Lydia De Jorge
3derechos de propiedad en condominio
Bernadette Mora
Summary of reference entries provided
Derecho de Copropiedad Inmobiliaria
Francisca Garcia-Huidobro

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
derechos de propiedad en condominio


Explanation:
Suerte!

Bernadette Mora
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
derechos de propiedad horizontal


Explanation:
condominium rights (called "commonhold" in the UK) are "derechos de propiedad horizontal")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-16 13:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

propiedad horizontal - condominium (Spanish to English translation ...(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of unidad horizontal: condominium [real estate - Real Estate (Law/Patents)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/193602


propiedad horizontal - joint freehold (Spanish to English ...(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of propiedad horizontal: joint freehold [Real ... systems throughout the world, such as Condominiums in the US. ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/842353

C.5 Condominium. Immeuble en copropriété (F); Propiedad horizontal (E). Condominium ownership is a form of ownership in which parts of the property are ...
www.fao.org/docrep/005/X2038E/x2038e09.htm

condominium [kɒndə'mɪnɪəm] n US propiedad horizontal, Esp piso Forum discussions with the word(s) 'condominium' in the title: ...
www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=condomini...

Professional men clothing for condominium doorkeepers. ... Vestimenta profesional para el personal masculino de portería de propiedad horizontal. ...
www.iram.com.ar/.../departamentos/oe.asp?mOrg=-2147483284&n...

b) Property in a Condominium “Propiedad horizontal”: It is convenient take to bear in mind that the Spanish Legal System foresees a special system of ...
www.legallink.es/webenglishBLLv2/articulodelmes.htm

Condominium Act (Ley de Propiedad Horizontal), governing apartment building condominium schemes;. - Urban Leases Act (Ley de Arrendamientos Urbanos or LAU), ...
www.iclg.co.uk/index.php?area=4&country_results=1&kh_public...



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julieta Moss
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Julieta

agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Miguel

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
derechos del propietario/dueño del condominio


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




Reference comments


886 days
Reference: Derecho de Copropiedad Inmobiliaria

Reference information:
En gran parte de Latinoamérica nos referimos al "Condominium Ownership Rights ("commonhold" in the UK)" como Derecho de Copropiedad Inmobiliaria.

Example sentence(s):
  • Libros y Revistas, Legislación, Jurisprudencia y Contratos y Formularios sobre Uso derecho de copropiedad.
  • La copropiedad o condominio: Todo copropietario tendrá derecho para obligar a los partícipes a contribuir a los gastos de conservación de la cosa o derecho común.

    Reference: http://vlex.com/tags/uso-derecho-de-copropiedad-28832
    Reference: http://www.rupturas.es/dudas/copropiedad.htm
Francisca Garcia-Huidobro
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search