Real Estate vs Real Property

Spanish translation: Bienes inmuebles, bienes raíces

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Real Estate / Real Property
Spanish translation:Bienes inmuebles, bienes raíces
Entered by: Curri Barcelo Avila

00:46 Feb 26, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Real Estate
English term or phrase: Real Estate vs Real Property
Estoy haciendo una corrección de un manual, y el traductor ha traducido "Real property" por "propiedades" y "Real Estate" a veces por "inmuebles", a veces por "patrimonio"...

Es un manual informatvo sobre una empresa que ofrece soluciones de gestión de empresas, incluyendo "Real Estate solutions" y "Real property Management".

¿Cuál es la diferencia exacta en español? Según lo que leo en diccionarios, Real Property está incluido dentro de Real Estate...

Gracias
Curri Barcelo Avila
Spain
(they are the same)
Explanation:
To accurately answer this question I believe you have to ignore bilingual legal dictionaries and look at monolingual dictionaries in both English and Spanish. Despite any distinction that may be implied in bilingual legal dictionaries, "real estate" and "real property" are two different expressions for the same concept. Here is the definition from Black's Law Dictionary 7th ed., 1999:

"Real Property--Land and anything growing on, attached to, or erected on it, excluding anything that may be severed without injury to the land. Also termed "realty" and "real estate."

Likewise, "bienes inmuebles" and "bienes raíces" are two expressions in Spanish that refer to the same concept and mean "real estate" (or) "real property": In the "Diccionario JUrídico Elemental" (Editorial Comares, 2002) if you look up "bienes inmuebles" it says "Véase "bienes raíces". "Bienes raíces" are defined as "Las tierras, edificios, caminos, construcciones y minas y los adornos, artefactos o derechos a los cuales atribuye la ley la consideración de INMUEBLES." (This is the definition that also appears in the "Diccionario de la Lengua Española".)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-26 07:42:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For another reference from "Diccionario Jurídico", Editorial Aranzadi, 3rd ed. 2004: after providing a detailed definition of "Bienes inmuebles," "Bienes raíces" is then defined as "Concepto equivalente a bienes inmuebles. Los son las tierras, edificios, caminos, construcciones y minas."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-26 07:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other respects, "real property management" in Spain is often referred to as "administración de fincas".
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I had already found the English definition, and, even though they seemed pretty similar, it wasn't exactly the same thing. I understood that "Real Estate" was "everything", where the "Real Property" was found, so the different parts that compose this Real Estate: the house, the garden, the piece of land where I plant my vegetables... But with your definition it is obvious that there are synonyms and I only need to use "bienes inmuebles" (as is the one I've heard the most) and stop worrying :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(they are the same)
Rebecca Jowers
4 +1Bienes Raíces o inmuebles; propiedad real/ bienes inmuebles
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
real estate vs real property
Bienes Raíces o inmuebles; propiedad real/ bienes inmuebles


Explanation:
According to Diccionario de Terminos Legales
Varo/Hughes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-26 02:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Real Estate: Bienes Raíces o inmuebles; propiedad real o inmobiliaria

Real property: bienes inmuebles

According to Diccionario de Terminos Legales (Robb)
Real Estate: bienes raíces o inmuebles, propiedades, propiedad real
Real Property: bienes raíces o inmuebles, arraigo



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-26 02:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Diccionario de Economia, finanzas y empresa (Cabanellas de las Cuevas/Hoague)
Real Estate: Propiedad inmueble, bienes raíces, bienes inmuebles, propiedad inmobiliaria
Real Property: Propiedad inmueble, propiedad inmobiliaria, bienes raíces, bienes inmuebles

According to Glosario Internacional para el traductor (Orellana)
Real Estate: bienes inmobiliarios,bienes raíces, bienes inmuebles, bienes sedientes
Real Property: propiedad raíz, bienes inmuebles

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Velia Calcara: De acierdo, aunque yo no usaría propiedad real para evitar cualquier confusión de términos legales.
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
real estate vs real property
(they are the same)


Explanation:
To accurately answer this question I believe you have to ignore bilingual legal dictionaries and look at monolingual dictionaries in both English and Spanish. Despite any distinction that may be implied in bilingual legal dictionaries, "real estate" and "real property" are two different expressions for the same concept. Here is the definition from Black's Law Dictionary 7th ed., 1999:

"Real Property--Land and anything growing on, attached to, or erected on it, excluding anything that may be severed without injury to the land. Also termed "realty" and "real estate."

Likewise, "bienes inmuebles" and "bienes raíces" are two expressions in Spanish that refer to the same concept and mean "real estate" (or) "real property": In the "Diccionario JUrídico Elemental" (Editorial Comares, 2002) if you look up "bienes inmuebles" it says "Véase "bienes raíces". "Bienes raíces" are defined as "Las tierras, edificios, caminos, construcciones y minas y los adornos, artefactos o derechos a los cuales atribuye la ley la consideración de INMUEBLES." (This is the definition that also appears in the "Diccionario de la Lengua Española".)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-26 07:42:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For another reference from "Diccionario Jurídico", Editorial Aranzadi, 3rd ed. 2004: after providing a detailed definition of "Bienes inmuebles," "Bienes raíces" is then defined as "Concepto equivalente a bienes inmuebles. Los son las tierras, edificios, caminos, construcciones y minas."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-26 07:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other respects, "real property management" in Spain is often referred to as "administración de fincas".

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I had already found the English definition, and, even though they seemed pretty similar, it wasn't exactly the same thing. I understood that "Real Estate" was "everything", where the "Real Property" was found, so the different parts that compose this Real Estate: the house, the garden, the piece of land where I plant my vegetables... But with your definition it is obvious that there are synonyms and I only need to use "bienes inmuebles" (as is the one I've heard the most) and stop worrying :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Hey, Rebecca, as they say in Argentina, "harta de triunfar"....
29 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Miguel

agree  Alex Lago
1 hr
  -> Thanks Alex




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search