escrow process.

Spanish translation: proceso de plica/ de depósito en custodia de una tercera persona /...proceso en custodia (de un tercero)...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:escrow process.
Spanish translation:proceso de plica/ de depósito en custodia de una tercera persona /...proceso en custodia (de un tercero)...
Entered by: Walter Landesman

21:07 Apr 10, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
English term or phrase: escrow process.
Too much credit activity raises a red flag. Lay low before and during the **escrow process**.
MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
proceso de plica/ de depósito en custodia de una tercera persona
Explanation:
DRAE:
plica.
(Del lat. plica).
1. f. Sobre cerrado y sellado en que se reserva algún documento o noticia que no debe publicarse hasta fecha u ocasión determinada
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your support Landesman. Cheers!
Rossana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2proceso de plica/ de depósito en custodia de una tercera persona
Walter Landesman
5 +1...proceso en custodia (de un tercero)...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proceso de plica/ de depósito en custodia de una tercera persona


Explanation:
DRAE:
plica.
(Del lat. plica).
1. f. Sobre cerrado y sellado en que se reserva algún documento o noticia que no debe publicarse hasta fecha u ocasión determinada


Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your support Landesman. Cheers!
Rossana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Xenia.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...proceso en custodia (de un tercero)...


Explanation:
Good luck to you.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search