a FSBO home

Spanish translation: En Venta por el Propietario

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FSBO (For Sale By Owner)
Spanish translation:En Venta por el Propietario
Entered by: MATRIX TRANSL

21:24 Apr 10, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate
English term or phrase: a FSBO home
Beware when placing a bid on a FSBO home

Any idea of the meaning? Thanks in advance!
MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Para la Venta Por Dueño
Explanation:
fsbo = for sale by owner
Selected response from:

PTLtda
Colombia
Grading comment
Andrew! Thank you very much for your help, I couldn't figure this one out! Cheers! Rossana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Para la Venta Por Dueño
PTLtda
4Una casa fsbo...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a fsbo home
Para la Venta Por Dueño


Explanation:
fsbo = for sale by owner

PTLtda
Colombia
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Andrew! Thank you very much for your help, I couldn't figure this one out! Cheers! Rossana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
1 hr
  -> thanks big ed.

agree  Maria Boschero
2 hrs
  -> thank you maria.

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> thank you xenia.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a fsbo home
Una casa fsbo...


Explanation:
Por sus siglas en inglés... Good luck with this one.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search