*** ARM ***

Spanish translation: Hipoteca de interés ajustable /préstamo hipotecario con interés ajustable (que cambia o varia)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ARM
Spanish translation:Hipoteca de interés ajustable /préstamo hipotecario con interés ajustable (que cambia o varia)
Entered by: Ines Garcia Botana

02:58 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
English term or phrase: *** ARM ***
Every ***ARM*** has two caps: a periodic cap, which limits the periodic changes to the interest allowed in the loan agreement, and a lifetime cap, which governs the total increase that can be imposed during the life of the loan.

Any idea of what they stand for?
MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Hipoteca de interés ajustable
Explanation:
1.- Adjustable Rate Mortgage - Hipoteca de Interés Ajustable
Selected response from:

Ines Garcia Botana
Grading comment
Mil gracias por tu apoyo Ines. !Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Hipoteca de interés ajustable
Ines Garcia Botana
5hipoteca de interés variable
txile (X)
5préstamo hipotecario con interés ajustable (que cambia)
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
*** arm ***
Hipoteca de interés ajustable


Explanation:
1.- Adjustable Rate Mortgage - Hipoteca de Interés Ajustable

Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mil gracias por tu apoyo Ines. !Saludos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
0 min
  -> Thanks, Henry! :-)

agree  enclave: completamente de acuerdo
31 mins
  -> Gracias, enclave!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
*** arm ***
préstamo hipotecario con interés ajustable (que cambia)


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-12 03:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ARM - Adjuntable Rate Mortgage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-12 03:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, adjustable...

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
*** arm ***
hipoteca de interés variable


Explanation:
ARM es la abreviatura de adjustable-rate mortage). En el diccionario Harrap's Business aparece "hipoteca (con (esp) tipo o (Am) tasa) de interés variable".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 19 mins (2005-04-12 09:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunos ejemplos.
http://www.finanzas.com/id.6597421/noticias/noticia.htm
http://www.cincodias.com/articulo.html?xref=20040216cdscdsfp...

txile (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search