Parish-Wide Project

Spanish translation: proyecto de ámbito parroquial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Parish-Wide Project
Spanish translation:proyecto de ámbito parroquial
Entered by: Egmont

19:24 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / Religion-catholicism
English term or phrase: Parish-Wide Project
Un proyecto católico de ayuda para la comunidad
Maria Lloreda
proyecto de ámbito parroquial
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1proyecto que abarca toda la parroquia
Refugio
4proyecto de ámbito parroquial
Egmont


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parish-wide project
proyecto de ámbito parroquial


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT
0 min
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Leticia :-))

disagree  Marcelo González: No veo que aqui se incluya la idea de "wide" en ingles, la cual implica "todo"; por ejemplo, "city-wide" seria por toda la ciudad.
12 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parish-wide project
proyecto que abarca toda la parroquia


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Marcelo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search