X-Mas

Spanish translation: Navidad

10:43 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: X-Mas
I am traslating a letter from Kenya. I think It's about some special celebration in December
cross
Spanish translation:Navidad
Explanation:
Abreviación Christmas
Selected response from:

patrick32
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Navidad
patrick32
5English
Ivette Diaz


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
x-mas
Navidad


Explanation:
Abreviación Christmas

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elisa Manfrino
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  René Cofré Baeza: y es realmente común
1 min
  -> cheers

agree  Mariana Moreira
2 mins
  -> thks que desafio de palabra!!

agree  Ana Juliá
2 mins
  -> thank u

agree  Luis Orueta: Christ = Mr. X, how funny!! Navidad or here we say more Navidades.
3 mins
  -> Very challenging word!

agree  filipa ceia
3 mins
  -> cheers

agree  Deschant
3 mins
  -> cheers

agree  Pilar RdT
4 mins
  -> thank u

agree  Penelope Ausejo
7 mins

agree  Anna Macip
7 mins

agree  Hemuss
11 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr

905 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
x-mas
English


Explanation:
Termino que excluye a Cristo (Christ) de la Navidad. Abreviacion para Navidad. Abbreviation for Christmas. Term that excludes Christ from Christmas.

Ivette Diaz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search