to play hit and miss

Spanish translation: rezar un día sí y uno no

12:41 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: to play hit and miss
"If you play hit-and-miss with your daily prayer time, you will most certainly discover that your worry level is higher on the days when you don't pray."
Gabriela De Francesco
Argentina
Spanish translation:rezar un día sí y uno no
Explanation:
Si juegas a rezar un día sí y uno no...
Selected response from:

Deschant
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4rezar un día sí y uno no
Deschant
3Si no eres constante con la oración...
Anabel Canon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rezar un día sí y uno no


Explanation:
Si juegas a rezar un día sí y uno no...

Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Macip
24 mins
  -> 

agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ana

agree  Ricardo Eid: Qué buena frase; tiene que ser un dicho, pero no lo había oído antes.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Mayte Vega
10 hrs
  -> Gracias María

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Si no eres constante con la oración...


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-04-14 13:30:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si no tienes constancia con la oración diaria...

Anabel Canon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search