look further, higher, deeper than this

Spanish translation: más allá de las apariencias...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:further, higher, deeper than this
Spanish translation:más allá de las apariencias...
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:44 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: look further, higher, deeper than this
In approaching this part of my subject, I ask every reader of this paper to deal fairly, honestly, and reasonably with his soul. Dismiss from your mind the common idea--that of course all is right if you go to church or to chapel. Cast away such vain notions forever. You must ***look further, higher, and deeper than this***, if you would find out the truth.
Ana Juliá
Spain
debe ir más allá de las apariencias...
Explanation:
... si quiere descubrir la verdad.
_________

Eso me parece que significa. Suerte !
Selected response from:

Ezequiel Fernandez
Grading comment
Gracias, la traducción literal no me sonaba nada bien.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4mirar más allá, más alto, más profundo que esto
Leticia Klemetz, CT
4 +3Su mirada tiene que llegar más lejos, más alto y más profundo
------ (X)
5 +2Su horizonte debe ser mas lejano, mas amplio y mas profundo
Federica D'Alessio
4 +1mirar más allá, más arriba, más adentro que esto
Deschant
4...profundizar...
Arturo Delgado
4 -1debe ir más allá de las apariencias...
Ezequiel Fernandez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Su mirada tiene que llegar más lejos, más alto y más profundo


Explanation:
:)

------ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica D'Alessio: Uhm...me gusta como queda
4 mins
  -> Gracias,Federica.:)

agree  mariamaturan (X): su mirada ha de ir m'as all'a hacia lo alto, lo profudo; si ha de encontrar la verdad.
1 hr

agree  Mayte Vega
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mirar más allá, más arriba, más adentro que esto


Explanation:
Entiendo "this" como referido a las "vain notions", a "common idea".

Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Macip
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mirar más allá, más alto, más profundo que esto


Explanation:
mirar o incluso buscar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-14 14:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deberéis/deberán mirar (según sea para España o Sudamérica)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-14 14:48:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suerte!

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid
1 min
  -> Gracias Ricardo!

agree  Walter Landesman
4 mins
  -> Gracias landesman!

agree  George Rabel
5 mins
  -> Gracias George!

agree  Edgardo Herrera: diría "más lejos" Lo demás está perfecto.
22 mins
  -> puse "más allá" por que fuera más poético. Gracias Edgardo!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Su horizonte debe ser mas lejano, mas amplio y mas profundo


Explanation:
Una propuesta....
Suerte!
Federica

Federica D'Alessio
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Veyán Santana: Luisa
1 hr

agree  Anna Macip
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
debe ir más allá de las apariencias...


Explanation:
... si quiere descubrir la verdad.
_________

Eso me parece que significa. Suerte !


Ezequiel Fernandez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias, la traducción literal no me sonaba nada bien.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mariamaturan (X): su mirada ha de ir m'as all'a, haci lo alto, lo profundo; si ha de encontrar la verdad
1 hr
  -> No se redacta así en español. Me enseñaron en la facultad que en prosa y poesía debe intentarse huir de la traducción literal.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...profundizar...


Explanation:
Si quieres hallar la verdad, debes profundizar la vision en/hacia un horizonte mucho, mucho mas amplio.

Arturo Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search