weather-glass

Spanish translation: barómetro espiritual

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spiritual weather-glass
Spanish translation:barómetro espiritual
Entered by: Ana Juliá

16:19 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: weather-glass
Prayer is the point in religion at which you must be most of all on your guard. Here it is that true religion begins; here it flourishes, and here it decays. Tell me what a man's prayers are, and I will soon tell you the state of their soul. Prayer is the spiritual pulse. By this the spiritual health may always be tested. Prayer is the spiritual ***weather-glass***. By this we may know whether it is fair or foul with our hearts. Oh, let us keep an eye continually upon our private devotions!
Ana Juliá
Spain
barómetro (espiritual)
Explanation:
Saludos, Sery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-14 16:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Barometro Del Progreso Espiritual
... Aquí hay un barómetro infalible para averiguar el grado de su progreso espiritual.
Cómo se sentiría usted, si:. Sus manos limpias o su mejor ropa se ...
www.dlshq.org/spanish/baro_sp.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4barometer
------ (X)
4 +4barómetro (espiritual)
Sery
5 +1Indicador o medidor
Deborah Ramirez (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
barometer


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-14 16:22:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

barómetro

------ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid
2 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  M. Mercedes Belmonte
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Mayte Vega
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Andrée Goreux
10 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
barómetro (espiritual)


Explanation:
Saludos, Sery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-14 16:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Barometro Del Progreso Espiritual
... Aquí hay un barómetro infalible para averiguar el grado de su progreso espiritual.
Cómo se sentiría usted, si:. Sus manos limpias o su mejor ropa se ...
www.dlshq.org/spanish/baro_sp.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariamaturan (X): bar'ometro espiritual
22 mins

agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT
1 hr

agree  Teresa Gomez
1 hr

agree  Deschant
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Indicador o medidor


Explanation:
Creo que se podria tambien decir asi y se entiende que sirve como una especia de medidor espiritual.
:)

Deborah Ramirez (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Granados
2 hrs
  -> gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search