storm a breach, or lead a forlorn hope

Spanish translation: preferirían entrar a un campo de batalla, o liderar una causa desesperada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:storm a breach, or lead a forlorn hope
Spanish translation:preferirían entrar a un campo de batalla, o liderar una causa desesperada
Entered by: Ana Juliá

18:45 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: storm a breach, or lead a forlorn hope
Have you forgotten that it is not fashionable to pray? It is one of those things that many would be rather ashamed to admit. There are hundreds who would rather storm a breach, or lead a forlorn hope then confess publicly that they make a habit of prayer. There are thousands who, if obliged to sleep in the same room with a stranger, would lie down in bed without a prayer.
Ana Juliá
Spain
preferirían entrar a un campo de batalla, o liderar una causa desesperada
Explanation:
También "preferirían iniciar una carga contra líneas enemigas, o liderar una causa desesperada".
Saludos =:)
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2preferirían entrar a un campo de batalla, o liderar una causa desesperada
Leopoldo Gurman
5preferirían morir
Rafael Serrano
5Ver explicación
Alejandra Vega


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preferirían entrar a un campo de batalla, o liderar una causa desesperada


Explanation:
También "preferirían iniciar una carga contra líneas enemigas, o liderar una causa desesperada".
Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 mins
  -> Gracias avrvm! =:)

agree  Deschant
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Eva! =:)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ver explicación


Explanation:
Cientos de personas preferirían iniciar una discusión (iniciar una guerra) o defender una causa perdida, antes que aceptar públicamente sus hábitos de oración.

Creo que al traducir al español, siempre se debe redactar en favor del lector hispano, siempre que no se cambie la intención del autor original. En este caso, las metáforas podrían ser miles. Tú decides.

Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preferirían morir


Explanation:
"preferirían morir" o "preferirían la muerte" es lo que suele equivaler en español a expresiones como esa. "Prefiero la muerte antes que..." dice la gente en Latinoamérica. Es una figura literaria, la hipérbole, que consiste en exagerar para dar una ilustración vívida de lo que se quiere expresar.

Rafael Serrano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 172




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search