the Missionary stations

Spanish translation: las misiones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the Missionary stations
Spanish translation:las misiones
Entered by: Caro Friszman

15:39 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: the Missionary stations
I have studied the reports of Missionary Societies in our own times. I see with joy that heathen men and women are receiving the Gospel in various parts of the globe. There are conversions in Africa, in New Zealand, in Hindostan, in America. The people converted are naturally unlike one another in every respect. But one striking thing I observe at all ***the Missionary stations***: the converted people always pray.
Ana Juliá
Spain
las misiones
Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a esto.. espero que ayude.
Selected response from:

Caro Friszman
Grading comment
Gracias, Caro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6las misiones
Caro Friszman
5 +1puestos misioneros
Luisa Veyán Santana
5 +1centros misioneros
MATRIX TRANSL
5las estaciones misioneras
Gerardo Garcia Ramis
4las misiones
Olga Alex
4las misiones
PTLtda
3asentamientos de misioneros / colonias de misioneros
Gustavo Caldas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the missionary stations
asentamientos de misioneros / colonias de misioneros


Explanation:
podría ser...

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the missionary stations
las misiones


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a esto.. espero que ayude.

Caro Friszman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Gracias, Caro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PTLtda
1 min
  -> Gracias, Andrew

agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Leticia

agree  George Rabel: basta con "las misiones"
21 mins
  -> Gracias, George, yo también lo creo

agree  Ricardo Eid
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ricardo

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriela

agree  Teresa Gomez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Teresa

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the missionary stations
las misiones


Explanation:
...

PTLtda
Colombia

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
las misiones


Explanation:
Misión:

Tierra, provincia o lugar en que predican los misioneros.

(DRAE)

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 110

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the missionary stations
puestos misioneros


Explanation:
Una buena opción


    Reference: http://www.iglesiadeasturias.org
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
2 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the missionary stations
las estaciones misioneras


Explanation:
A riesgo que suene a anglicismo, helas aquí con sus respectivas citas [de fuentes latinoamericanas, no más].

Misiones - [ Translate this page ]
... esperaban establecer una cadena de estaciones misioneras desde el este de la
... treinta y un misioneros que servían en siete estaciones misioneras. ...
www.lacorriente.com/Misiones/misionesoctubre2003.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Breve biografía el Beato Daniel Comboni - [ Translate this page ]
... de algunos colaboradores suyos como las hermanas de S José de la Aparición
que tanto habían ayudado a Comboni a establecer las estaciones misioneras. ...
www.combonianos.com/COMBONI/DANIEL/biografia/10.HTM - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled Document - [ Translate this page ]
... Tesalónica y sobre todo Corinto y Éfeso, verdaderas estaciones misioneras y
puntos de irradiación de la Buena Noticia en las regiones respectivas. ...
www.chasque.net/umbrales/rev147/15_22.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Misioneros de Guadalupe - Corea: Historia de la Misión - [ Translate this page ]
... Catecumenado para los no cristianos. Parroquias urbanas. Parroquias rurales.
Estaciones misioneras. Jardines de niños. Atención a carceles. ...
www.mg.org.mx/missions/korea/history/ - 8k - 17 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

arauc100.html - [ Translate this page ]
... En primer lugar, los nuevos misioneros se hicieron cargo de las estaciones
misioneras ya existentes: San José de la M., Valdivia, Pelchuquín, Purulón, ...
www.capuchinos.cl/arauc100.html - 73k - Cached - Similar pages


La Capital ::: on line - [ Translate this page ]
... Esta religiosa, que ya abrió tres estaciones misioneras dentro de la comunidad
y que lleva adelante un lugar especializado en tratar casos de ...
www.lacapital.com.ar/2005/ 03/14/solidaria/noticia_179097.shtml - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Jornada Mundial de la Juventud 2002 - [ Translate this page ]
... Cuenta con 222 parroquias, cinco iglesias o estaciones misioneras, 385 sacerdotes
diocesanos y 501 sacerdotes religiosos, 613 religiosos no sacerdotes y ...
www.aciprensa.com/jornadas/jmj2002/dia1.htm - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

india - [ Translate this page ]
... "Este es nuestro centro de misión que comenzó hace 3 años y que tiene 22
estaciones misioneras. Toda nuestra gente vive por debajo de la línea de la ...
www.ciudadredonda.org/paz/proclade/proyectos/india.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the missionary stations
centros misioneros


Explanation:
:)

MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman: gracias Rossana, pero soy de Uruguay, no Argentina.
33 mins
  -> :Oooops! sorry LANDESMAN I meant Uruguay! Rossana




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search