Focusing Scripture Readings

Spanish translation: enfoque de las lecturas de pasajes de la Bíblia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Focusing Scripture Readings
Spanish translation:enfoque de las lecturas de pasajes de la Bíblia
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:36 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / Religion
English term or phrase: Focusing Scripture Readings
This is the title of a Bible reading or lesson taken directly from the Bible
Maria Lloreda
enfoque de las lecturas de pasajes de la Bíblia
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Comprendiendo las Sagradas Escrituras
Alejandra Vega
3 +1enfoque de las lecturas de pasajes de la Bíblia
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3Enfocando en la lectura de las escrituras
jbinterpreter
2Una aproximación a las lecturas de las sagradas escrituras
Gustavo Caldas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
focusing scripture readings
enfoque de las lecturas de pasajes de la Bíblia


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> gracias avrvm

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
focusing scripture readings
Enfocando en la lectura de las escrituras


Explanation:
Good luck

jbinterpreter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
focusing scripture readings
Una aproximación a las lecturas de las sagradas escrituras


Explanation:
otra opción, aunque muy poco segura...

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
focusing scripture readings
Comprendiendo las Sagradas Escrituras


Explanation:
En la Biblia hay un escrito, antes del Viejo Testamento, que se titula "Comprendiendo las Sagradas escrituras" donde se explica la forma correcta en que han de leerse para comprender su significado. No sé si esto te sirva.


Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT: todo depende del contexto, pero esto suena lo más correcto
8 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Leticia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search