Choose your own hours and seasons

Spanish translation: tu eliges la hora y el momento adecuado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Choose your own hours and seasons
Spanish translation:tu eliges la hora y el momento adecuado
Entered by: Ana Juliá

11:09 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: Choose your own hours and seasons
This only I say, that it is essential to your soul's health to make praying a part of the business of every twenty-four hours of your life. Just as you allot time to eating, sleeping, and business, so also allot time to prayer. ***Choose your own hours and seasons***. At the very least, speak with God in the morning, before you speak with the world; and speak with God at night, after you have done with the world.
Ana Juliá
Spain
tu eliges la hora y el momento adecuado
Explanation:
dependiendo del estilo del resto del texto, y del pais, se usará tú o usted.
Selected response from:

mariamaturan (X)
Grading comment
Gracias, María
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tu eliges la hora y el momento adecuado
mariamaturan (X)
5elige tu propia hora y tu momento más natural/conveniente
Walter Landesman
4Elige tus propios tiempos.
Paula Morabito
4elige tu propio horario y sesiones
Deschant
4Escoge las horas y los momentos del día que mejor te convengan.
Olga Alex


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
choose your own hours and seasons
elige tu propio horario y sesiones


Explanation:
O "tus momentos", en lugar de "tu horario".



Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 84

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Escoge las horas y los momentos del día que mejor te convengan.


Explanation:
Sugiero...

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 110

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
choose your own hours and seasons
tu eliges la hora y el momento adecuado


Explanation:
dependiendo del estilo del resto del texto, y del pais, se usará tú o usted.

mariamaturan (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, María

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: tu eliges o escoges que opcion te gusta mas ;))
12 mins

agree  Maika Vicente Navarro
24 mins

agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT: elija usted la hora y el momento adecuados
2 hrs

agree  Rebeca Larios
7 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
choose your own hours and seasons
elige tu propia hora y tu momento más natural/conveniente


Explanation:
A suitable, natural, or convenient time: a season for merriment.
A period of time: gone for a season.


Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
choose your own hours and seasons
Elige tus propios tiempos.


Explanation:
otra sugerencia

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search