on good authority

Spanish translation: de buena tinta / fuente fidedigna

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on good authority
Spanish translation:de buena tinta / fuente fidedigna
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

13:25 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / critica
English term or phrase: on good authority
Texto que critica la religión.
Pure religion and undefiled before God will be able to prophesy both success and failures on good auyhority.

de buena tinta / fuente fidedigna
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5de buena tinta / fuente fidedigna
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4con la adecuada autoridad
Leticia Klemetz, CT
4sobre bases seguras
Maria Belen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
de buena tinta / fuente fidedigna


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
3 mins
  -> gracias Lupita

agree  Anna Macip
12 mins
  -> gracias Anna

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X): o de buena fuente o fuente segura
15 mins
  -> gracias Margarita

agree  JoseAlejandro: "fuente fidedigna" sounds real good!...Nice, Smarty!!
2 hrs
  -> gracias José

agree  Ana Juliá
20 hrs
  -> gracias Ana

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sobre bases seguras


Explanation:
Hola! Según el contexto, la pureza de la religión determinará profecías más certeras, es decir, la pureza de la religión será la base sobre la que podrán sustentarse vaticinios mejores.
Saludos

Maria Belen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con la adecuada autoridad


Explanation:
muchas religiones mencionan tener autoridad, tal vez este texto de crítica hace referencia a ello.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-04-20 14:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"con la debida autoridad\"

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search