Opening Prayer Service

Spanish translation: Servicio de oración de apertura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Opening Prayer Service
Spanish translation:Servicio de oración de apertura
Entered by: posada

13:02 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / religion
English term or phrase: Opening Prayer Service
Title of a religious handout
Maria Lloreda
Servicio de oración de apertura
Explanation:
si
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Servicio de oración de apertura
posada
4apertura/inauguración de servicio/ceremonia oratorio/a
Walter Landesman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opening prayer service
Servicio de oración de apertura


Explanation:
si

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opening prayer service
apertura/inauguración de servicio/ceremonia oratorio/a


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search