eminent holiness / eminently holy

Spanish translation: profunda santidad / profundamente santo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eminent holiness / eminently holy
Spanish translation:profunda santidad / profundamente santo
Entered by: Flavio Granados

15:29 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: eminent holiness / eminently holy
DILIGENCE IN PRAYER IS THE SECRET OF EMINENT HOLINESS.
What is the reason that some believers are so much brighter and holier than others? I believe the difference, in nineteen cases out of twenty, arises from different habits about private prayer. I believe that those who are not eminently holy pray little, and those who are eminently holy pray much.
I daresay this opinion may startle some hearers. I have little doubt that many look on eminent holiness as a kind of special gift, which none but a few must pretend to aim at.
Ana Juliá
Spain
suma santidad / profundamente santo
Explanation:
Aunque la verdad, todos esos adornos sobran, ya que se es santo o no se es :)
Selected response from:

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2suma santidad / profundamente santo
Flavio Granados
5santidad extraordinaria
Rafael Serrano
4 +1santidad eminente
Feigola
4eminente santidad
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
4ilustre santidad / sumamente santo o sagrado
Hardy Moreno
4santidad eminente, eminentemente santo
Ricardo Eid


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
santidad eminente, eminentemente santo


Explanation:
O: notable / prominente / sobresaliente santidad

Ricardo Eid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
santidad eminente


Explanation:
See google (e.g. link below)


    Reference: http://www.abandono.com/Abandono/Caussade/Caussade_Cap.01.ht...
Feigola
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Otilia Acosta: Sí, así se dice.
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ilustre santidad / sumamente santo o sagrado


Explanation:
ilustre santidad / sumamente santo o sagrado

Hardy Moreno
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
santidad extraordinaria


Explanation:
santidad extraordinaria/extraordinariamente santos. Se trata de destacar la evidencia de una santidad fuera de lo ordinario. Usar términos como "eminente" y parecidos en español no es afortunado aquí porque tienen un matiz de superioridad que no va de mano con la expresión en inglés donde las expresiones santo y humilde se asocian con mucha frecuencia. Simplemente se trata de algo fuera de lo ordinario, el énfasis está en el logro no en la distinción que da tal cantidad de santidad.

Rafael Serrano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 172

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suma santidad / profundamente santo


Explanation:
Aunque la verdad, todos esos adornos sobran, ya que se es santo o no se es :)

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT: profunda santidad, diría yo
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Leticia :)

agree  Maria Milagros Del Cid
7 hrs
  -> Gracías María

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eminente santidad


Explanation:
yo lo diría así.
suerte
quim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-21 16:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

como el papa, que por definición tiene el título de su eminente santidad.

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search