lingering

Spanish translation: vacilantes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lingering
Spanish translation:vacilantes
Entered by: Ana Juliá

17:55 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: lingering
This is the process which forms the lingering Lots, the unstable Samsons, the wife-idolizing Solomons, the inconsistent Asas, the pliable Jehoshaphats, the over-careful Marthas, of whom so many are to be found in the Church of Christ. Often the simple history of such cases is this: they became careless about private prayer.
Ana Juliá
Spain
Los vacilantes Lots, los inestables Sansones,etc
Explanation:
Parece que a Lot le aconsejaron irse de Sodoma y
él vacilaba...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-21 18:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Genesis 19:12-29 - \"Judgment Day\" - Bill Baldwin - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Lot Lingered. This is a single sentence in Hebrew. ... But Lot lingered ….
In the face of a frantic warning of impending doom, Lot delays. He dawdles. ...
members.surfbest.net/pages@surfbest.net/ bible/genesis/genesis19_12-29.htm - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares

Dad\'s Corner, by Steve Maxwell, March, 2002 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In 19:16 we read that Lot \"lingered,\" and the angels took hold of Lot\'s
hand (and the hands of his family) bringing them out of Sodom. ...
www.titus2.com/corners/3-02-d.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

A Bible Prophecy Study on Noah - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Lot lingered (hesitated to leave). Lot\'s family appears to have lingered.
Lot had become worldly or lukewarm. God delivered His people before Sodom and ...
www.parentalguide.com/Documents/ Bible_Prophecy/Noahs_day_how_it_was.htm - 72k - En caché - Páginas similares

Lot Leaving Sodom < Exhortations < Andrew McFarland - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... He lingered. Lot was told to leave Sodom and he lingered. Lot was vexed by
... And while he lingered, what did the angels do? Did they decide that Lot ...
www.mcfarland.co.uk/andrew/exhortations/2003-06-29 - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

[RTF] REMEMBER LOT
Formato de archivo: Rich Text Format - Versión en HTML
... WHO is this man that lingered?--Lot, the nephew of faithful Abraham. ...
I have shown you that Lot \"lingered,\"--I say that there are many Christian men ...
www.tracts.ukgo.com/remember_lot.doc - 19 Abr 2005 - Páginas similares

Transformed Life: Transformed by Grace - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The angels came to rescue Lot as a favor to Abraham. However, Lot \"lingered\" --
unwilling to distance himself from his comfortable life in Sin City. ...
www.biblrytr.com/transformedgrace.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

Children\'s Bible Stories ~ Sodom and Gomorrah - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... When Lot lingered the angels took Lot and his wife and their two daughters by
the hand, and brought them out of the city. \"Run for your lives! ...
www.antelope-ebooks.com/RELIGIOUS/Gen14.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-21 18:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enciclopedia Católica
... A la mañana siguiente, los ángeles exhortaron, una vez más, a Lot para que
abandonara a Sodoma y como vacilaba, lo tomaron con su esposa y sus dos hijas ...
Selected response from:

Marcela Russo
Grading comment
Gracias, Marcela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"persistentes"
Beta Cummins
4 +3Los vacilantes Lots, los inestables Sansones,etc
Marcela Russo
4 +1rezagarse / los rezagados / quienes se rezagan
MPGS
5indecisos
Rafael Serrano
4llenos de dudas
Flavio Granados


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"persistentes"


Explanation:
ditto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-21 17:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The context is pretty interesting!
Saludos : )

Beta Cummins
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Zudaire: Oxford y yo te apoyamos! =)
0 min
  -> Gracias, Natalia! University of Chicago me lo enseño hace un tiempito, jejeje. : )

agree  Lori_A
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Lori!! : )

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Los vacilantes Lots, los inestables Sansones,etc


Explanation:
Parece que a Lot le aconsejaron irse de Sodoma y
él vacilaba...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-21 18:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Genesis 19:12-29 - \"Judgment Day\" - Bill Baldwin - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Lot Lingered. This is a single sentence in Hebrew. ... But Lot lingered ….
In the face of a frantic warning of impending doom, Lot delays. He dawdles. ...
members.surfbest.net/pages@surfbest.net/ bible/genesis/genesis19_12-29.htm - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares

Dad\'s Corner, by Steve Maxwell, March, 2002 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In 19:16 we read that Lot \"lingered,\" and the angels took hold of Lot\'s
hand (and the hands of his family) bringing them out of Sodom. ...
www.titus2.com/corners/3-02-d.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

A Bible Prophecy Study on Noah - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Lot lingered (hesitated to leave). Lot\'s family appears to have lingered.
Lot had become worldly or lukewarm. God delivered His people before Sodom and ...
www.parentalguide.com/Documents/ Bible_Prophecy/Noahs_day_how_it_was.htm - 72k - En caché - Páginas similares

Lot Leaving Sodom < Exhortations < Andrew McFarland - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... He lingered. Lot was told to leave Sodom and he lingered. Lot was vexed by
... And while he lingered, what did the angels do? Did they decide that Lot ...
www.mcfarland.co.uk/andrew/exhortations/2003-06-29 - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

[RTF] REMEMBER LOT
Formato de archivo: Rich Text Format - Versión en HTML
... WHO is this man that lingered?--Lot, the nephew of faithful Abraham. ...
I have shown you that Lot \"lingered,\"--I say that there are many Christian men ...
www.tracts.ukgo.com/remember_lot.doc - 19 Abr 2005 - Páginas similares

Transformed Life: Transformed by Grace - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The angels came to rescue Lot as a favor to Abraham. However, Lot \"lingered\" --
unwilling to distance himself from his comfortable life in Sin City. ...
www.biblrytr.com/transformedgrace.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

Children\'s Bible Stories ~ Sodom and Gomorrah - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... When Lot lingered the angels took Lot and his wife and their two daughters by
the hand, and brought them out of the city. \"Run for your lives! ...
www.antelope-ebooks.com/RELIGIOUS/Gen14.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-21 18:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enciclopedia Católica
... A la mañana siguiente, los ángeles exhortaron, una vez más, a Lot para que
abandonara a Sodoma y como vacilaba, lo tomaron con su esposa y sus dos hijas ...


Marcela Russo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias, Marcela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: en este contexto, creo que Magrelinha tiene la razón, y que no es "persistente", sino "vacilante"
11 mins
  -> Gracias Georginho!!! Tudo bem?

agree  Arturo Delgado: Bravo, Marcela
22 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Arturo!

agree  teju: si
44 mins
  -> Gracias Teju!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indecisos


Explanation:
Did He also foresee a startling final appeal to lingering Lots and Mrs. Lots whose wills have almost been paralyzed by indecision?



    Reference: http://www.ecclesia.org/truth/lots_wife.html
Rafael Serrano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 172

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
llenos de dudas


Explanation:
así

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rezagarse / los rezagados / quienes se rezagan


Explanation:
evitando el gerundio ;)

:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT: los rezagados, me parece que con el significado de "los que se quedan atrás", es la opción más correcta
24 mins
  -> Gracias Leticia . Al parecer Lot quedO rezagada -retrasada- por curiosidad. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search