What is Our Service to Be

Spanish translation: El futuro de Nuestro Servicio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What is Our Service to Be
Spanish translation:El futuro de Nuestro Servicio
Entered by: Coral Getino

01:36 Apr 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / religion
English term or phrase: What is Our Service to Be
Title of a religious handout
Maria Lloreda
El futuro de Nuestro Servicio
Explanation:
O

"Qué va a ser de Nuestro Servicio (religioso, se sobrentiende)"

Si el servicio tiene un nombre, como "misa", entonces yo sustituiría servicio por ese nombre.


Selected response from:

Coral Getino
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2El futuro de Nuestro Servicio
Coral Getino
5 +1¿De qué manera serviremos?
Refugio
5lo que será nuestra ceremonia
Walter Landesman
4 +1Nuestro Ministerio o...
Esther Hermida


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what is our service to be
El futuro de Nuestro Servicio


Explanation:
O

"Qué va a ser de Nuestro Servicio (religioso, se sobrentiende)"

Si el servicio tiene un nombre, como "misa", entonces yo sustituiría servicio por ese nombre.




Coral Getino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  felizfeliz: me gusta la seguna frase.
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Anabel Martínez: la segunda frase
8 hrs
  -> Gracias!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what is our service to be
lo que será nuestra ceremonia


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what is our service to be
Nuestro Ministerio o...


Explanation:
No sé de que se trata el volante. Por lo que te doy dos opciones:

Programa de Servicios.




Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PaulinaRich: programa de servicios suena bien
10 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what is our service to be
¿De qué manera serviremos?


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-04-22 02:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pensamientos - [ Translate this page ]
... Cuando te enfrentas a un problema del tamaño de Goliat, ¿de qué manera ...
amando a Dios, vas a fracasar. \"Pero yo y mi casa, serviremos al Señor\" ...
www.maran-ata.net/data-4.htm - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deschant: Me gusta esta opción, o bien "Cómo ha de ser nuestro servicio".
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Eva, but the English is in question form even without the question mark




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search