newness

Spanish translation: bisoñez

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:newness
Spanish translation:bisoñez
Entered by: Ana Juliá

15:30 Apr 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: newness
Have you forgotten the deaths that many die? How many, when they draw near death, seem entirely strangers to God. Not only are they sadly ignorant of His Gospel, but sadly wanting in the power of speaking to Him. There is a terrible awkwardness, and shyness, and ***newness***, and rawness, in their endeavors to approach Him. They seem to be taking up a fresh thing. They appear as if they want an introduction to God, and as if they have never talked with Him before.
Ana Juliá
Spain
bisoñez
Explanation:
No es un término muy corriente, pero puede recoger esta idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-26 15:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según el DRAE, el adjetivo correspondiente significa:

2. adj. coloq. Nuevo e inexperto en cualquier arte u oficio. U. t. c. s.
Selected response from:

Deschant
Grading comment
Gracias, Eva
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bisoñez
Deschant
5 +1novedad
Walter Landesman
5ineptitud
Flavio Granados
4 +1ingeniudad
teju
4 +1desconocimiento
Olga Alex
3 +1novedad
Caro Friszman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
novedad


Explanation:
Sé que el resto de los términos de la enumeración son negativos y éste suena más bien positivo, pero después de leer todo el párrafo creo que es efectivamente ése el sentido. Además, no se me ocurre otra cosa ; )

Espero que sirva!

Caro Friszman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deschant
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Eva

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
novedad


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deschant
1 min
  -> gracias, Eva.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ingeniudad


Explanation:
En este contexto, me parece que encaja bien decir que una persona "nueva" es ingenua, recién iniciada a algo.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid: Y estirando la connotación: ¿puerilidad?
9 mins
  -> gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desconocimiento


Explanation:
Creo que por ahí va la cosa

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Granados
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bisoñez


Explanation:
No es un término muy corriente, pero puede recoger esta idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-26 15:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según el DRAE, el adjetivo correspondiente significa:

2. adj. coloq. Nuevo e inexperto en cualquier arte u oficio. U. t. c. s.

Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Gracias, Eva

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: me parece la más acertada en este contexto
9 mins
  -> gracias

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Flavio Granados: también tiene sentido, ya que es de hace dos siglos
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Anabel Martínez
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Anabel

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ineptitud


Explanation:
Creo que ese término le va bien, si tomamos "newness" como "falta de práctica", por "desconocimiento" (como dicen por allí), ineptitud, tomado como "falta de capacidad", repito es un término adecuado en ese contexto, de repente también, "incapacidad".

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search