They seem to be taking up a fresh thing

Spanish translation: Parecen estar ante algo completamente nuevo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:They seem to be taking up a fresh thing
Spanish translation:Parecen estar ante algo completamente nuevo
Entered by: Caro Friszman

15:31 Apr 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: They seem to be taking up a fresh thing
Have you forgotten the deaths that many die? How many, when they draw near death, seem entirely strangers to God. Not only are they sadly ignorant of His Gospel, but sadly wanting in the power of speaking to Him. There is a terrible awkwardness, and shyness, and newness, and rawness, in their endeavors to approach Him. ***They seem to be taking up a fresh thing***. They appear as if they want an introduction to God, and as if they have never talked with Him before.
Ana Juliá
Spain
parecen estar enfrentándose/enfrentarse a algo completamente nuevo
Explanation:
O bien "parecen estar ante algo completamente nuevo", "parecen hacer algo que nunca hicieron algo".
Algunas opciones. Suerte!
Selected response from:

Caro Friszman
Grading comment
Gracias, Caro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2parecen estar enfrentándose/enfrentarse a algo completamente nuevo
Caro Friszman
4 +1Parece que están comenzando una nueva empresa
Deschant
3Parecen empezar algo totalmente nuevo
Marta Bianchi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they seem to be taking up a fresh thing
Parece que están comenzando una nueva empresa


Explanation:
O, de modo menos literal, "parece que es algo nuevo para ellos".

Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Friszman: También me gusta.
0 min
  -> Gracias!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
they seem to be taking up a fresh thing
parecen estar enfrentándose/enfrentarse a algo completamente nuevo


Explanation:
O bien "parecen estar ante algo completamente nuevo", "parecen hacer algo que nunca hicieron algo".
Algunas opciones. Suerte!

Caro Friszman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Gracias, Caro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT: no, cambio de opinión: "parecen estar ante algo (totalmente) nuevo" me gusta
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Leticia

agree  Flavio Granados: "...estar ante...", me gusta ;)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Flavio (qué día intercambioso tenemos hoy!)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they seem to be taking up a fresh thing
Parecen empezar algo totalmente nuevo


Explanation:
Parece que se inician en algo totalmente nuevo.
Hay varias opciones pero espero que esto te ayude.
Saludos,
Marta María

Marta Bianchi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search