transactions

Spanish translation: interacciones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transactions
Spanish translation:interacciones
Entered by: Ana Juliá

18:21 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: transactions
I know this sounds very shocking, and will startle many. But I am satisfied that prayer is just one of those things which is thought a "matter of course", and, like many matters of course, is shamefully neglected. It is "everybody's business;" and, as it often happens in such cases, it is a business carried on by very few. It is one of those private ***transactions*** between God and our souls which no eye sees, and therefore one which there is every temptation to pass over and leave undone.
Ana Juliá
Spain
interacciones
Explanation:
Puede ser....
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Gracias, Xenia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7interacciones
Xenia Wong
5 +1compromisos
Alejandra Vega
5conversaciones
Flavio Granados
5sucesos, eventos, hechos
Walter Landesman
4 +1encuentros íntimos
Ezequiel Fernandez
4 +1tramites/transacciones
Carolingua
4encuentros/comunicación
Alicia Orfalian
3(una de esas) comuniones (privadas entre Dios y nuestra alma)
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
interacciones


Explanation:
Puede ser....

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, Xenia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: eso es, Xenia
1 min
  -> George, thanks muchote....xen

agree  JaneTranslates: Yes, I really like this. Good job, Xen!
19 mins
  -> Thank you much, janetranslates......xen

agree  Gustavo Villar
26 mins
  -> Thanks a mill, Gustavo......xen

agree  marybro: thumbs up, Xen!
29 mins
  -> marybro, thanks you so very much!! xen .-))

agree  SandraV
2 hrs
  -> Thank you much, Sandra.....xen

agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT
4 hrs
  -> Leticia, muy amable......xen

agree  David Heim
9 hrs
  -> David, thanks much.....xen

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(una de esas) comuniones (privadas entre Dios y nuestra alma)


Explanation:
option

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tramites/transacciones


Explanation:
"es uno de esos tramites privados entre Dios y nuestras almas que nadie más puede ver..."

The original text chose the word "transactions"--not "comunions" or "interactions". If you need to keep the meaning and tone as close to the original, then "tramites" or even "transacciones" would be the translation. I guess the author might have wanted to liken it to a business deal behind closed doors, or something like that.


Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JaneTranslates: Perhaps trámites, but the fact that it´s a 19th-century text makes me lean toward "interacciones." However, you make a good point that should be considered.
3 mins

agree  Ricardo Eid
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encuentros íntimos


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia.

Ezequiel Fernandez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Alex: Sin duda, la que más me gusta. "Interacciones" me suena a ordenadores
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Olga. Opino lo mismo que tú.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compromisos


Explanation:

Es uno de esos compromisos privados entre Dios y nuestras almas que no puede ver ojo alguno y, por consiguiente, surge en nosotros la fuerte tentación de dejarlo pasar y abandonarlo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2005-04-27 19:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción podría ser \"negociaciones\", pero es a tu gusto. =)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-04-27 19:49:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me ocurre que podría ser también \"asuntos privados\"

Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolingua: Me gusta también, especialmente "asuntos privados"
23 mins
  -> Sip, a mí también acaba gustándome más "asuntos privados". Muchas gracias por tu voto!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sucesos, eventos, hechos


Explanation:
sucesos, eventos.
"hechos", por capítulo en la Biblia que se llama así: "Hechos de los Apóstoles".


Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conversaciones


Explanation:
nada, nada de eso,..."aunque suene chocante y muchos se escandalicen"..:)...al estar en oración se está conversando, deliberando o discutiendo, si se quiere, con Dios.

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encuentros/comunicación


Explanation:
otra idea

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search