I am satisfied that...

Spanish translation: estoy convencido de que...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I am satisfied that...
Spanish translation:estoy convencido de que...
Entered by: Ana Juliá

18:23 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: I am satisfied that...
I know this sounds very shocking, and will startle many. But ***I am satisfied that*** prayer is just one of those things which is thought a "matter of course", and, like many matters of course, is shamefully neglected. It is "everybody's business;" and, as it often happens in such cases, it is a business carried on by very few. It is one of those private transactions between God and our souls which no eye sees, and therefore one which there is every temptation to pass over and leave undone.
Ana Juliá
Spain
estoy convencido de que...
Explanation:
saludos, Ana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-27 18:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My apologies to Maria Belen and Carolingua, who suggested this in their \"agrees\" on other answers. I should have read everything first.
Selected response from:

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4estoy convencido de que...
JaneTranslates
5 +1
George Rabel
5 +1concuerdo en que / estoy convencido de que
Alejandra Vega
3 +2Estoy de acuerdo con que... // adhiero a que...
Ana Brassara
4 +1acepto que....
Xenia Wong
4estoy de acuerdo con que ....
ingridbram
4me consta que...
Ezequiel Fernandez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i am satisfied that...
Estoy de acuerdo con que... // adhiero a que...


Explanation:
options

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belen: también podría ser "estoy convencido de que". Saludos.
2 mins
  -> Esa era la que no me salía!!! Gracias, Belén!!

agree  felizfeliz
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i am satisfied that...
acepto que....


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Villar
20 mins
  -> Gustavo, muy amable.......xen

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i am satisfied that...


Explanation:
Sé que la plegaria es una de esas cosas...
o
Estoy conciente de que...
Pero me quedarìa con "sé", porque sé que este texto se las trae, y mientras más podamos simplificarlo, mejor.

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolingua: "Estoy conciente de que" o "estoy convencido de que"
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Carole

neutral  JaneTranslates: Right idea, but too strong, don´t you think? The author is expressing a strongly-felt opinion.
11 mins
  -> Not really. It´s a poor choice of words in the original

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i am satisfied that...
estoy convencido de que...


Explanation:
saludos, Ana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-27 18:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My apologies to Maria Belen and Carolingua, who suggested this in their \"agrees\" on other answers. I should have read everything first.

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Marsha

agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Leticia.

agree  Refugio
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ruth. I always pay attention to your opinion!

agree  David Heim
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, David

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i am satisfied that...
concuerdo en que / estoy convencido de que


Explanation:
Sé que esto resultará ofensivo y escandalizará a muchas personas, pero yo concuerdo en que / estoy convencido de que la oración es una de esas cosas rutinarias y, al igual que muchas de esas rutinas, se encuentra penosamente en el abandono/olvido.

Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolingua
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Carolingua!!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i am satisfied that...
me consta que...


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia, por si te sirve.

Ezequiel Fernandez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estoy de acuerdo con que ....


Explanation:
estoy consciente de que ...

otras posibles ideas

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search