much may go on in a man's mind

Spanish translation: muchas cosas pueden suceder / ocurrir en la mente de un hombre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:much may go on in a man's mind
Spanish translation:muchas cosas pueden suceder / ocurrir en la mente de un hombre
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:37 Apr 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: much may go on in a man's mind
I know that ***much may go on in a man's mind*** before he is brought to pray. He may have many convictions, desires, wishes, feelings, intentions, resolutions, hopes, and fears. But all these things are very uncertain evidences. They are to be found in ungodly people, and often come to nothing. In many a case they are not more lasting than "the morning cloud, and the dew that goeth away." (Hos. vi. 4). A real hearty prayer, flowing from a broken and contrite spirit, is worth all these things put together.
Ana Juliá
Spain
muchas cosas pueden suceder / ocurrir en la mente de un hombre
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Gracias, Ruth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6muchas cosas le pueden pasar a una persona por la cabeza
Deschant
4 +3muchas cosas pueden pasar por la mente de un hombre
Nora Escoms
5 +2mucho puede estar pasando por la mente de un hombre...
Gustavo Caldas
5Sé que por la mente del hombre pueden pasar muchas cosas...
Adriana de Groote
4 +1muchas cosas pueden suceder / ocurrir en la mente de un hombre
Refugio
4 +1Se que el hombre...
Arturo Delgado


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mucho puede estar pasando por la mente de un hombre...


Explanation:
va bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Martínez: tal vez pondría muchas cosas, me suena más natural
0 min
  -> ; )

agree  George Rabel
1 min
  -> ; )

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
muchas cosas pueden pasar por la mente de un hombre


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.
Saludos

Nora Escoms
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo: I like it! or instead of "pueden pasar", just "pasan". Wouldn´t you agree?
1 min
  -> Sí, también puede ser así. Gracias!

agree  Walter Landesman: "pueden pasar" es "may go", está bien.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, landesman

agree  Marcela Russo
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Marcela

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
muchas cosas le pueden pasar a una persona por la cabeza


Explanation:
O "a uno" en lugar de "a una persona"... siempre y cuando "man" se utilice con sentido genérico (por el contexto deduzco que sí, aunque tal vez hay algo que no nos hayas puesto y que sea importante).

Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Martínez
0 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Penelope Ausejo: me gusta más esta... aunque para gustos están los colores. Salu2 Eva :)
4 mins
  -> Sí, aquí es una cuestión de gustos estilísticos - Gracias

agree  ------ (X)
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Janfri

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Así es como yo lo diría :)
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria Teresa

agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Leticia

agree  Gustavo Caldas: menos machista, ideal para nuestro tiempo...
1 day 7 mins
  -> Pues sí. Gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muchas cosas pueden suceder / ocurrir en la mente de un hombre


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Gracias, Ruth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: I like this better than the ones with "pasar"; I think that more is going on here than passing thoughts. Your answer and Arturo's give more of an indication of a process, a development.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane, my sentiments exactly ... and fits with 'ocurrencia'

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Se que el hombre...


Explanation:
Se que el hombre quizas piensa en muchas cosas antes de ponerse a rezar.

Arturo Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: See my comments on Ruth's answer. One caveat: It's necessary to discover whether the author was Catholic or Protestant. If Protestant, "orar" is more common usage than "rezar."
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sé que por la mente del hombre pueden pasar muchas cosas...


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 124




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search