International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

besetting sins

Spanish translation: pecados asediantes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:besetting sins
Spanish translation:pecados asediantes
Entered by: Ana Juliá

17:07 Apr 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: besetting sins
There are some of the Lord's people who seem never able to get on from the time of their conversion. They are born again, but they remain babies all their lives. [...] Year after year you see in them the same old ***bestting sins***. You hear from them the same old experience.
[...]
Prayer is the surest remedy against the devil and ***besetting sins***. That sin will never stand firm which is heartily prayed against.
Ana Juliá
Spain
pecados asediantes
Explanation:
Oxford English Dictionary:
"Besetting" ppl.a.
That besets; esp. in the expression besetting sin, and the like, in allusion to Heb. xii. 1.
1795 Southey Joan of Arc ii. 69 Retaining still+their old besetting sin. 1860 Trench Serm. Westm. Ab. xiii. 144 We have every one of us besetting sins+sins, that is, which more easily get advantage over us than others. 1868 M. Pattison Academ. Org. §5. 210 The besetting danger of endowments—mental stagnation and apathy.

Heb 12:1 en King James Bible;
1Wherefore seeing we also are compassed about with so great a cloud of witnesses, let us lay aside every weight, and the sin which doth so easily beset us, and let us run with patience the race that is set before us,

Heb 12:1 en Reina Valera 1960;
1 Por tanto, nosotros también, teniendo en derredor nuestro tan grande nube de testigos, despojémonos de todo peso y del pecado que nos asedia, y corramos con paciencia la carrera que tenemos por delante,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-28 19:13:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siendo una referencia bíblica, pienso que hay que ceñirse a una traducción ya existente, sobre todo dado que el Oxford identifica la expresión \"besetting sins\" como proveniente de ese versículo. Generalmente la traducción libre, tratándose de referencias bíblicas, está desaconsejada.
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Grading comment
Gracias, Leticia. No me había dado cuenta que hacía referencia a una cita bíblica.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pecados asediantes
Leticia Klemetz, CT
4 +2en los mismos viejos pecados que los acosan
- Carolina
4pecados siempre presentes/obsesivos
Leopoldo Gurman
4pecados ya superados (superados con anterioridad)
Flavio Granados
3 +1pecados reiterados
analeonor


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en los mismos viejos pecados que los acosan


Explanation:
:)

- Carolina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
7 mins
  -> ¡Gracias! :)

agree  JaneTranslates: Yes. "Acosar" is the key word, whatever the construction.
1 hr
  -> Thx!! :))

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pecados reiterados


Explanation:
pecados/faltas habituales

analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid: Tropezar con la misma piedra.
14 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pecados ya superados (superados con anterioridad)


Explanation:
los mismo viejos pecados ya superados (superados con anterioridad, superados anteriormente)

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pecados asediantes


Explanation:
Oxford English Dictionary:
"Besetting" ppl.a.
That besets; esp. in the expression besetting sin, and the like, in allusion to Heb. xii. 1.
1795 Southey Joan of Arc ii. 69 Retaining still+their old besetting sin. 1860 Trench Serm. Westm. Ab. xiii. 144 We have every one of us besetting sins+sins, that is, which more easily get advantage over us than others. 1868 M. Pattison Academ. Org. §5. 210 The besetting danger of endowments—mental stagnation and apathy.

Heb 12:1 en King James Bible;
1Wherefore seeing we also are compassed about with so great a cloud of witnesses, let us lay aside every weight, and the sin which doth so easily beset us, and let us run with patience the race that is set before us,

Heb 12:1 en Reina Valera 1960;
1 Por tanto, nosotros también, teniendo en derredor nuestro tan grande nube de testigos, despojémonos de todo peso y del pecado que nos asedia, y corramos con paciencia la carrera que tenemos por delante,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-28 19:13:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siendo una referencia bíblica, pienso que hay que ceñirse a una traducción ya existente, sobre todo dado que el Oxford identifica la expresión \"besetting sins\" como proveniente de ese versículo. Generalmente la traducción libre, tratándose de referencias bíblicas, está desaconsejada.
Suerte!

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Gracias, Leticia. No me había dado cuenta que hacía referencia a una cita bíblica.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman: Propuse otra traducción, pero la tuya me parece acertada =:) Para mí todavía son buenas noches, hoy me quedé hasta tarde =;)
11 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Leopoldo, y buen día!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pecados siempre presentes/obsesivos


Explanation:
Webster´s: be·set·ting adj.
constantly assailing or obsessing, as with temptation: a besetting sin.
[1540–50; BESET + -ING2]

DUE: obsesivo, -a
1 adj. Se aplica a la idea que obsesiona.

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search