goryphaeus / coryphaeus (I cannot read it well)

Spanish translation: portavoz / líder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coryphaeus
Spanish translation:portavoz / líder
Entered by: Patricia Ferreira Larrieux

21:08 Nov 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion / Book on Spurgeon
English term or phrase: goryphaeus / coryphaeus (I cannot read it well)
Never heard this word before... Context:
But Spurgeon would appear to be over-generous to Gill when he writes: "Gill is the Coryphaeus of Hyper-calvinism, but if his followers never went beyond their master, they would not go very far astray."

El contexto me sugiere la palabra prototipo o iniciador del hiper-calvinismo. ¿Estoy en lo cierto?

Muchas gracias.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
portavoz / líder
Explanation:
Del Webster's Unabridged:
1) The leader of the chorus in the ancient Greek drama.
2) In modern use: the leader of an operatic chours or any group of singers

Por extensión, líder o portavoz de un grupo. Muchas definiciones en la Red.


Espero que te ayude!
Selected response from:

Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
Italy
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Portavoz va bien en este contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1portavoz / líder
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
4corifeo, dirigente
silviantonia
4portavoz
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goryphaeus / coryphaeus (i cannot read it well)
portavoz


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
goryphaeus / coryphaeus (i cannot read it well)
portavoz / líder


Explanation:
Del Webster's Unabridged:
1) The leader of the chorus in the ancient Greek drama.
2) In modern use: the leader of an operatic chours or any group of singers

Por extensión, líder o portavoz de un grupo. Muchas definiciones en la Red.


Espero que te ayude!



    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/coryphaeus
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Portavoz va bien en este contexto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cándida Artime
11 mins
  -> Gracias, cap!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goryphaeus / coryphaeus (i cannot read it well)
corifeo, dirigente


Explanation:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corifeo

silviantonia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search