took his stand

Spanish translation: se plantó

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:took his stand
Spanish translation:se plantó
Entered by: Ana Juliá

09:26 Nov 30, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion / Book for Sunday School teachers
English term or phrase: took his stand
At this time a young man named Jeremiah, the son of a priest, was sent to deliver the Lord's message. He courageously ***took his stand*** in a prominent public place close to the Temple, where some of these pagan atrocities were carried out, and denounced them.
Ana Juliá
Spain
se plantó
Explanation:
se plantó en la calle/en la via pública cerca del Templo
Selected response from:

Andrew Bowden
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4se plantó
Andrew Bowden
4 +1se situó / se puso
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3 +2tomo posición/(tomo) adopto una postura (firme)
Gad Kohenov
4 +1se colocó / se ubicó en
Paula Meiss
4manifestó su postura/ se hizo oir
Remy Arce


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tomo posición/(tomo) adopto una postura (firme)


Explanation:
I have no accents here. These are my suggestions.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Leonardo Lamarche: agree.
10 hrs
  ->  -> Muchas gracias!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se colocó / se ubicó en


Explanation:
Me parece que hace referencia a una cuestión de lugar, más que de posición ideológica, por eso prefiero estos verbos. Igualmente, se mantiene la idea doble de "posicionarse".

Paula Meiss
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina: Me gusta "se ubicó"...
2 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
se plantó


Explanation:
se plantó en la calle/en la via pública cerca del Templo

Andrew Bowden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aradai Pardo Martínez
9 mins

agree  Oscar Knoblauch: si, es bien grafico
1 hr

agree  Wendy Petzall: ¡Perfecto!
15 hrs

agree  Marjory Hord: sí es buena idea
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manifestó su postura/ se hizo oir


Explanation:
otras opciones que pueden ir en ese contexto

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 272

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se situó / se puso


Explanation:
Simplemente. Coincido con Paula en que no se trata de un posicionamiento ideológico sino físico.
Para la fluidez de la narración yo buscaría opciones naturales como éstas.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LadyofArcadia: es un posicionamiento físico y "se situó" suena muy bien :)
14 hrs
  -> Coincidimos de nuevo. Muchas gracias - Bea




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search