struck home to him

Spanish translation: tocó su corazón/ lo hizo volverse a El

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:struck home to him
Spanish translation:tocó su corazón/ lo hizo volverse a El
Entered by: Remy Arce

13:01 Nov 30, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion / Book for Sunday School teachers
English term or phrase: struck home to him
Manasseh was a man who had committed foul sins. Whose power alone could cleanse and save him? Where was Manasseh when the Lord's Spirit ***struck home to him***? Thik of ways in which the Lord may humble us, before we acknowledge our need of a Saviour.
Ana Juliá
Spain
tocó su corazón/ lo hizo volverse a El
Explanation:
en ese contexto
Selected response from:

Remy Arce
United States
Grading comment
gracias, Remy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2le tocó en lo más hondo
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4tocó su corazón/ lo hizo volverse a El
Remy Arce
3La inspiración divina le conmovió
Gad Kohenov
4 -1se hizo carne en él
Eileen Banks


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
La inspiración divina le conmovió


Explanation:
Es la idea.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tocó su corazón/ lo hizo volverse a El


Explanation:
en ese contexto

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 272
Grading comment
gracias, Remy

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
se hizo carne en él


Explanation:
strike home
to be understood completely and have a strong effect hit home Her tearful expression made it clear that his nasty remarks had struck home.

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Arcoiris: The explanation is correct, but it's nothing to do with "se hizo carne en el"
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le tocó en lo más hondo


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad...

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjory Hord: más impactante
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Marjory - Bea

agree  LadyofArcadia: spot on!
15 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Lady - Bea




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search