to shut out sunlight from the world

Spanish translation: privar al mundo de la luz del sol

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to shut out sunlight from the world
Spanish translation:privar al mundo de la luz del sol
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

13:18 Nov 30, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion / Book for Sunday School teachers
English term or phrase: to shut out sunlight from the world
The sun is an inextinguishable light. It is impossible ***to shut out sunlight from the world***, and impossible to frustrate God's Word. Which prophet did the people of Judah try to silence? What did they do to him? Tell how his words came true. Can we afford to ignore God's Word?
Ana Juliá
Spain
privar al mundo de (la) luz solar / del sol
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Bea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3privar al mundo de (la) luz solar / del sol
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +2extinguirla/dejar al mundo en tinieblas
Remy Arce
5 +1apagar la luz (solar) del mundo
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apagar la luz (solar) del mundo


Explanation:
Word Magic

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
3 mins
  -> gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extinguirla/dejar al mundo en tinieblas


Explanation:
otras opciones

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aradai Pardo Martínez: Muy idiomático!
5 mins
  -> ¡gracias Aradai!

agree  Marjory Hord: bien/no es tan necesario decir luz solar
15 hrs
  -> ¡gracias Marjory!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
privar al mundo de (la) luz solar / del sol


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1126
Grading comment
Gracias, Bea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bcsantos
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo, bc - Bea

agree  JaneTranslates
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane - Bea

agree  LadyofArcadia: ...de la luz del sol
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lady - Bea




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search