the jury God will proceed by

Spanish translation: (...son) el jurado que Dios atenderá...

06:46 Feb 2, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion / Religious book; talking about the Final Judgement
English term or phrase: the jury God will proceed by
By this Word you must be tried; conscience and Scripture are ***the jury God will proceed by***, in judging you.
Ana Juliá
Spain
Spanish translation:(...son) el jurado que Dios atenderá...
Explanation:
De acuerdo con la explicación de DLyons: La conciencia y la Sagrada Escritura son el jurado a quienes Dios, como Juez, escuchará a la hora de juzgarnos.
Selected response from:

Wendy Petzall
Venezuela
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(...son) el jurado que Dios atenderá...
Wendy Petzall
4son los elementos en los que el juez Dios se basará
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4son el jurado, Dios proveerá
Emiliano Pantoja


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the jury god will proceed by
(...son) el jurado que Dios atenderá...


Explanation:
De acuerdo con la explicación de DLyons: La conciencia y la Sagrada Escritura son el jurado a quienes Dios, como Juez, escuchará a la hora de juzgarnos.

Wendy Petzall
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose M Lozano Gotor
1 hr

agree  Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina: Me gusta la opción de 'escuchará'... : )
5 hrs

agree  George Rabel: Con Maria Elena
5 hrs

agree  Marjory Hord: bien
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the jury god will proceed by
son el jurado, Dios proveerá


Explanation:
.

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the jury god will proceed by
son los elementos en los que el juez Dios se basará


Explanation:
Lo veo así.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search