in good standing

Spanish translation: de buena reputación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in good standing
Spanish translation:de buena reputación
Entered by: patinba

12:52 Oct 22, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: in good standing
I am translating a fund-raising pamphlet for an endowment for retired priests. It states that the priest must be "in good standing," but none of the translations I have found really seem to fill the bill.

It means that the priest has done his duty, has never been defrocked or had any accusations made against him. He is looked upon favorably by the church. He is not a member in good standing nor an attorney in good standing with the bar.

For context, the entire sentence reads as follows: "The purpose of the the Endowment for the Care of Retired Priests is to provide a long-term source of funding to meet the future care needs of retired priests in good standing who have faithfully served the Catholics in the Diocese of XXXXX.


Any suggestion?
Kathleen Shelly
de buena reputación
Explanation:
For example

como buena persona - Traducción al inglés – Linguee
www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/traduccion/como buena persona...
Diccionario inglés-español .... se me conoce como persona de buena reputación. champ-net.org. champ-net.org. I am known to be of good character.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2de buena reputación
patinba
3 +1honorables // bien considerados // de historial acreditado // de respetada/reconocida trayectoria
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3estatus en regla
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de buena reputación


Explanation:
For example

como buena persona - Traducción al inglés – Linguee
www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/traduccion/como buena persona...
Diccionario inglés-español .... se me conoce como persona de buena reputación. champ-net.org. champ-net.org. I am known to be of good character.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Davin Perez: Sí. Aunque yo diría "con buena reputación".
10 mins
  -> También. Gracias!

agree  jaimeargn
14 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
honorables // bien considerados // de historial acreditado // de respetada/reconocida trayectoria


Explanation:
Opciones...

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex_10
1 hr
  -> Gracias Alex - Bea

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estatus en regla


Explanation:
Another suggestion,

... sacerdotes cuyo estatus está en regla...

Moliner,
en regla En la forma debida: ‘Tiene todos sus papeles en regla’.

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search