that were the mutual signs of the benefits

Spanish translation: que eran ambos signos de los beneficios

09:54 Oct 23, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / About the book of Job
English term or phrase: that were the mutual signs of the benefits
Job 29:20
my glory fresh with me,
and my a bow ever new in my hand.’

Job is likely referring to the internal strength ("my glory") and the external vigor ("my bow") ***that were the mutual signs of the benefits*** of a life lived in wisdom.
Ana Juliá
Spain
Spanish translation:que eran ambos signos de los beneficios
Explanation:
... que eran ambos signos comunes de los beneficios / del bien / del provecho de una vida...

Alguna idea adicional.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2015-10-26 08:58:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, me alegro de que te haya servido. :-)
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3que eran ambos signos de los beneficios
JohnMcDove
3que eran señales mutuas de los beneficios
Skribo
3que simbolizan respectivamente los frutos // símbolos respectivos de los frutos
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que simbolizan respectivamente los frutos // símbolos respectivos de los frutos


Explanation:
Admite varias construcciones:

Con relativo (como el original inglés): "... que simbolizan respectivamente los frutos de una vida de sabiduría" / "que eran los símbolos respectivos de una vida de sabiduría"

En aposición (separado por una coma): "... , símbolos respectivos de los frutos de una vida de sabiduría"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1146

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que eran señales mutuas de los beneficios


Explanation:
Eran señales de Dios

Skribo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que eran ambos signos de los beneficios


Explanation:
... que eran ambos signos comunes de los beneficios / del bien / del provecho de una vida...

Alguna idea adicional.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2015-10-26 08:58:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, me alegro de que te haya servido. :-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search