self-glorification

Spanish translation: glorificación propia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-glorification
Spanish translation:glorificación propia
Entered by: Ana Juliá

19:01 Dec 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
English term or phrase: self-glorification
Christian modesty is the inner self-government, rooted in a proper understanding of one's self before God, which outwardly displays itself in humility and purity from a genuine love for Jesus Christ, rather than in self-glorification and self-advertisement.
Ana Juliá
Spain
glorificación propia
Explanation:
entre esta y la siguiente, pondría auto- solo una vez
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5auto gloriarse
EILEEN LYNCH
5auto glorificarse
Marisol Honsberg (X)
5glorificación propia
Pablo Grosschmid
4autodeificación
Katerina Kallitsi
4autoglorificarse
Ricardo Castaño


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auto gloriarse


Explanation:
así se dice en México

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 19:22:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón vana gloriarse

EILEEN LYNCH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auto glorificarse


Explanation:
Pensar que eres más importante que Jesucristo o Dios. ES una manera de hablar

Marisol Honsberg (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autodeificación


Explanation:
Autodeificación del yo, Ezequiel 16.23-26.


Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autoglorificarse


Explanation:
Creo que va junto, ¿no?

Saludos.

Ricardo Castaño
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glorificación propia


Explanation:
entre esta y la siguiente, pondría auto- solo una vez

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search