complementary to and informed by

Spanish translation: complementario a e inspirado por

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:complementary to and informed by
Spanish translation:complementario a e inspirado por
Entered by: Ana Juliá

08:30 Feb 24, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / About the book of Proverbs
English term or phrase: complementary to and informed by
Proverbs 4:7
Although at first glance the statement that the "beginning of wisdom" is to "get wisdom" appears redundant, it represents a central theme in the book of Proverbs. Notice the words of Wisdom personified in 8:17: “those who seek me diligently find me.” The nature of wisdom’s benefits is such that the reader is encouraged to search for it and guard it continually—both because it is an invaluable treasure (cf. 2:4; 3:13–15; 4:20–23), and also because humans are so prone to spiritual laziness and moral laxity. However, as is true for many themes in Proverbs, this statement is ***complementary to and informed by*** the overall framework of Proverbs that wisdom is grounded in the fear of the Lord (cf. 1:1–7; 9:10) and ultimately is given by him (2:6–8).

No sé cómo redactarlo para poder poner al final: ...el marco general del libro: que la sabiduría está fundada en el temor del Señor (comp. 1.1-7; 9.10) y que, en última instancia, es Él quien la da (2.6-8).
Ana Juliá
Spain
complementario a e implícito/inspirado por/en
Explanation:
Otra opción.
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2complementa y está conformado/configurado por
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4complementario a e implícito/inspirado por/en
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3es complementaria de […] y se encuentra dominada por // y está imbuida de
JohnMcDove
3complementa y se enmarca dentro del
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
complementa y está conformado/configurado por


Explanation:
Diría: "...complementa y está conformado/configurado por el marco general del libro etc."

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag
1 hr

agree  Maria CG
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complementa y se enmarca dentro del


Explanation:
concepto general del ...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complementario a e implícito/inspirado por/en


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
es complementaria de […] y se encuentra dominada por // y está imbuida de


Explanation:

Un par de posibles redacciones adicionales.

… esta declaración es complementaria del marco de referencia de los Proverbios de que la sabiduría se funda en [se cimienta sobre] el temor de Dios [el temor del Señor] (cf. 1:1–7; 9:10) y se encuentra dominada por ese marco de referencia, y en última instancia ha sido otorgada por Él. (2:6–8).

es complementaria de […] y está imbuida de... [registro algo más culto]

Aunque el registro sea algo más alto, me gusta mucho "imbuido"…

Moliner da:

imbuir (del lat. imbuĕre)
tr. Comunicar a alguien ciertas ideas o sentimientos. 1 Inculcar. Se construye generalmente con el complemento de cosa como directo: ‘Les imbuyen ideas absurdas’. Puede, sin embargo, construirse como en latín, haciendo de complemento directo el de persona: ‘Les imbuyen de ideas absurdas’. prnl. (de) Adquirir ciertas ideas o sentimientos: ‘En el tiempo que ha convivido con ellos se ha imbuido de sus ideas’. 2 Asimilar[se], embeberse, empaparse, dejarse influir, saturarse, hacer suyo


JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search