procacious

Spanish translation: procaz, obsceno, indecente, atrevido...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:procacious
Spanish translation:procaz, obsceno, indecente, atrevido...
Entered by: Ana Juliá

19:30 Jan 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: procacious
R. B. wisely commented that women sin when their clothing tends to the ensnaring of the minds of the beholders in shameless*, lustful, wnaton passions.

Footnote:
*B.'s original word was procacious.
Ana Juliá
Spain
procaz/ofensiva
Explanation:
Dos opciones válidas
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4procaz/ofensiva
Leonardo Parachú
5 +3obsceno/indecente
Pablo Grosschmid
4 +2procaz
George Rabel
5 +1procaz, indecente, obceno
Ines Garcia Botana
5impúdica
Alejandro Umerez
4descarado, audaz, atrevido,
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
procaz/ofensiva


Explanation:
Dos opciones válidas

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
1 min
  -> gracias Alice

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: lo siento, escribí al mismo tiempo - Gracias por tu comentario, pero no me pareció correcto :-)
2 mins
  -> gracias Ines, nunca te disculpes si no has cometido ningún error

agree  Andrea Ali
1 hr
  -> gracias Andrea

agree  Marisol Honsberg (X)
3 hrs
  -> gracias Marisol

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
obsceno/indecente


Explanation:
sugerencia

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana: lo siento, fue casi al mismo tiempo
1 min
  -> gracias, Inés

agree  Leonardo Parachú
2 mins
  -> gracias, Leonardo

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
1 hr
  -> gracias!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procaz, indecente, obceno


Explanation:
exp.

Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: "obSceno"
1 min
  -> ¡se me escapó la s! problemas de mi mano izquierda aún rota! sorry

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descarado, audaz, atrevido,


Explanation:
otras opciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-13 19:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si la palabra original era \"procacious\"

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
procaz


Explanation:


Definition: \Pro*ca"cious\, a. [L. procax, -acis, fr. procare to
ask, demand.]
Pert; petulant; forward; saucy. [R.] --Barrow.
DRAE: Desevergonzado, atrevido, soez
Frase:
R.B. comentó sabiamente que las mujeras pecan cuando el atuendo que visten tiende a despertar lujuria, deseos carnales y otros pensamientos impuros en quienes las miran.






George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: procaz y soez no son sinónimos pero ambas tienen una intensa carga de significados similares, no?
7 hrs
  -> exactly

agree  Frida Tussie: ---
8 hrs
  -> gracias

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impúdica


Explanation:
impúdico adjetivo
(= desvergonzado) immodest; shameless
(= obsceno) lewd


Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search