dizzying vision

Spanish translation: una desequilibrante/perturbadora visión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a dizzying vision
Spanish translation:una desequilibrante/perturbadora visión
Entered by: Ana Juliá

20:18 Jan 14, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / modesty in dressing
English term or phrase: dizzying vision
Driven by this, he designed his first suit with a deeply scooped front and armholes, low-slung waist, and diminutive skirt above short trunks. The result? A dizzying vision of sexuality.
Ana Juliá
Spain
una vertiginosa/desequilibrante/mareante/perturbadora visión de sexualidad
Explanation:
espero te sirva, saludos!!!! MAC
Selected response from:

Maria Alonso
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4una vertiginosa/desequilibrante/mareante/perturbadora visión de sexualidad
Maria Alonso
5trastornate visión
Alejandro Umerez
4 +1Una aturdidora imagen de sexualidad
Rosa Maria Duenas Rios


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Una aturdidora imagen de sexualidad


Explanation:
Una idea.

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adamk: o "despampanante"
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
una vertiginosa/desequilibrante/mareante/perturbadora visión de sexualidad


Explanation:
espero te sirva, saludos!!!! MAC


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Maria Alonso
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: perturbadora me gusta
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Alice!!!

agree  Cristina Canivell
2 hrs
  -> Una vez más, gracias!!!!

agree  Raquel Dominguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias rdom!!!

agree  Pablo Grosschmid: perturbadora
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trastornate visión


Explanation:
"una trastornante visión de sexualidad".
es una buena alternativa

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search