born-again Christian

Spanish translation: Cristiano renacido

17:54 Jun 8, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion / Christian book review
English term or phrase: born-again Christian
I fell to my knees at the end and cried. This book reminded me why I became a born-again Christian. Its messages are not only powerful, but also true
scar999
Mexico
Spanish translation:Cristiano renacido
Explanation:
Diría.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2016-06-08 17:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cristiano nacido de nuevo.

Así aparece en Lingue...
http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?source=auto&quer...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2016-06-08 17:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También Wiki:
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cristiano_renacido
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Cristiano renacido
JohnMcDove
5 +3cristiano renacido
Macarena Troscé
4 +2volver a nacer como cristiano
Maria Eugenia Perez
4Cristiano redivivo
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
born-again christian
Cristiano renacido


Explanation:
Diría.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2016-06-08 17:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cristiano nacido de nuevo.

Así aparece en Lingue...
http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?source=auto&quer...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2016-06-08 17:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También Wiki:
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cristiano_renacido

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirsten Larsen:
27 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Kirsten. :-)

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Tú llegaste primero, John. Pondría cristiano con minúscula. Salu2
1 hr
  -> Cierto, en español los cristianos, budistas y taoístas van con minúsculas. Muchas gracias. :-) Salu2

agree  MollyRose: cristiano nacido de nuevo o cristiano renacido, either one. But I've heard the first one more.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Molly. :-)

agree  JaneTranslates: And with MollyRose. The one I hear most often is "nacido de nuevo." / And in Puerto Rico. Not that I've done a survey! My evidence is purely anecdotal. 8-D
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Jane! :-) Yes, probably in the US and México "nacido de nuevo" may have more usage.

agree  Jaime Oriard
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Jaime. :-)

agree  Ana Juliá: Cristiano nacido de nuevo
1083 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
born-again christian
cristiano renacido


Explanation:
Depende del contexto anterior (el momento de conversión del que habla), pero se me ocurre algo así:

Al final, me arrodillé y lloré. Este libro me hizo recordar el momento en que me convertí en un cristiano renacido.


    Reference: http://www.allaboutreligion.org/spanish/cristiano-renacido.h...
    Reference: http://solocreed.galeon.com/cvitae1257600.html
Macarena Troscé
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Supongo que no viste mi respuesta, pero concordamos... :-)
13 mins

agree  Kirsten Larsen
18 mins

agree  MollyRose
4 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
born-again christian
volver a nacer como cristiano


Explanation:
Yo escribiría algo como:
"Este libro me hizo recordar porque decidí volver a nacer como cristiano".
Saludos :)

Maria Eugenia Perez
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Quesada: Por favor no colocar cristiano renacido. Dentro de la jerga cristiana se utiliza la frase el volver a nacer en Cristo o volver a nacer como cristiano.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alexandra

agree  MollyRose: Volver a nacer como cristiano is more accurate grammatically, because once a Christian, you don't get born again because you became born again to become a Christian.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Molly

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
born-again christian
Cristiano redivivo


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MollyRose: I don't think truly born again Christians use this term.
1 hr

neutral  Phoenix III: Not practical. I bet half the people would grab the dictionary. :0)
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search