vacations and watersport events

Spanish translation: vacaciones y competiciones de deportes acuáticos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vacations and watersport events
Spanish translation:vacaciones y competiciones de deportes acuáticos
Entered by: Ana Juliá

18:00 Jan 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: vacations and watersport events
It is obvious that our culture has become extraordinarely clever at concocting beach "pastimes". Every kind of organization can find some reason for gathering at the beach - from vacations and watersport events to seminars and church retreats.
Ana Juliá
Spain
desde vacaciones y competiciones de deportes acuáticos, a ...
Explanation:
una versión.
Selected response from:

buadog
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4vacaciones y eventos con deportes acuáticos
Henry Hinds
5 +1desde vacaciones y competiciones de deportes acuáticos, a ...
buadog
4... por vacaciones o eventos deportivos acuáticos, o por ...
mslang


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vacaciones y eventos con deportes acuáticos


Explanation:
vacations and watersport events vacaciones y eventos con deportes acuáticos


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adamk
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Adam.

agree  George Rabel
3 mins
  -> Gracias, George.

agree  Dolores Vázquez
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Dolores.

agree  Silvia Joniak: agree
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silvia.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desde vacaciones y competiciones de deportes acuáticos, a ...


Explanation:
una versión.

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmedina
11 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... por vacaciones o eventos deportivos acuáticos, o por ...


Explanation:
otra ligera variante, haciendo referencia a los motivos de reunión o asistencia a la playa

suerte

mslang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search