forth telling / foretelling

Spanish translation: predicar / predecir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forth telling / foretelling
Spanish translation:predicar / predecir
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

22:34 Jan 6, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Christianity
English term or phrase: forth telling / foretelling
Dear friends.
I´d appreciate your help with these terms in this contexts.
This text is part of a Bible commentary on the book of Daniel.

.....
GENRE AND LITERARY STYLE
Prophecies, Including Visions and Interpretations, Written Partly in Hebrew and Partly Aramaic

Daniel included little “forth telling,” emphasizing instead “foretelling” prophecies. He
predicted near events (such as the destruction of Babylon) and remote events (such
as the coming of the Son of Man). The book was written in two languages.
Daniel included little “forth telling,” emphasizing instead “foretelling” prophecies. He
predicted near events (such as the destruction of Babylon) and remote events (such
as the coming of the Son of Man).
.....

Thanks.
Elena
Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina
Ecuador
predica poco y predice mucho
Explanation:
Hola María Elena: sugiero una traducción libre y más breve, sin necesidad de comillas ni paréntesis.

"Daniel predica poco y predice mucho. Predijo eventos cercanos como la destrucción de Babilonia y eventos lejanos como la venida del Hijo del Hombre".




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2017-01-07 13:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al releer mi propuesta veo que me he saltado "prophecies" sin querer. Lo que quería proponer era:
"Daniel, en sus profecías, predica poco y predice mucho. Predijo eventos cercanos como la destrucción de Babilonia y eventos lejanos como la venida del Hijo del Hombre".
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4predica poco y predice mucho
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +2profecía declarativa / profecía predictiva
Charles Davis
4Vaticinar/ Comunicar por adelantado / Predecir
Rody Correa Avila
4pregonar / vaticinar
Enrique Chi
3vaticinios / predicciones
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vaticinios / predicciones


Explanation:
Algo más de contexto tal vez ayudaría a determinar mejor como solucionar esto...,

Sugiero estas opciones... para "foretelling" prophecies, podrían ser "profecías adivinatorias"...

"Vaticinios" podría ser también "pronósticos"...

Te dejo estas opciones por si te inspiran (o inspiran a otros proZ.comlegas... ;-)

¡Saludos cordiales y te deseo un magnífico 2017!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-01-06 23:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, ahora que veo lo que indica Nahuelhuapi, (tiene razón)... sería "predicar" y "predecir"...


They both forthtell - that is, proclaim a message truthfully, clearly, and authoritatively to those for whom it is intended - and they will on occasion, but not always, foretell - that is, predict events before they take place.

http://www.bibletools.org/index.cfm/fuseaction/Topical.show/...



JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vaticinar/ Comunicar por adelantado / Predecir


Explanation:
Yo diría que se puede jugar con esos términos. Y decir que Daniel no "vaticinó o dijo por adelantado" sino que se ciñó a dar "profecías predictivas".

También se podría decir "no habló tanto con anticipación..."

No estoy seguro si va con comillas o no en el texto original.

Espero esto te ayude.

Example sentence(s):
  • Daniel no se comunicó tanto "por adelantado", haciendo más bien hincapié en las "profecías predictivas"...
Rody Correa Avila
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
profecía declarativa / profecía predictiva


Explanation:
O tal vez "profecía-revelación" frente a "profecía-predicción".

Etimológicamente, la profecía no es necesariamente predictiva; significa proclamación o declaración de la verdad revelada, la mente de Dios.

"prophéteia: prophecy [...]
Definition: prophecy, prophesying; the gift of communicating and enforcing revealed truth.

4394 prophēteía (from 4396 /prophḗtēs, "prophet," which is derived from 4253 /pró, "before" and 5346 /phēmí, "make clear, assert as a priority") – properly, what is clarified beforehand; prophecy which involves divinely-empowered forthtelling (asserting the mind of God) or foretelling (prediction)."
http://bibliaparalela.com/greek/4394.htm

"1 Thessalonians 5:20 – Foretelling or Forth-telling
Do not despise prophecies.
[...]
“Prophecies” is transliterated (brought straight over from Greek to English) from the noun prophēteia. It is made up of pro, meaning “before, in time or position” and a form of the verb phēmi, meaning “to tell.” The verb form of this word can refer either to foretelling (telling something before it happens) or forth-telling (declaring a message to others). In Hebrew, the word translated prophecy is based on the word stem nābā, which simply means “to speak by divine inspiration, either in prediction or simple discourse.” Likewise, the word transliterated “prophecy” in the New Testament means “to speak by divine inspiration.”"
http://www.ministryofgrace.org/blog/1-thessalonians-520-fore...

"Aunque mucha parte de la profecía del AT era puramente predictiva, véase, p.ej., Miq 5:2, y cf. Jua 11:51, la profecía no es necesariamente, y ni siquiera primariamente, predicción. Es la declaración de aquello que no puede ser conocido por medios naturales (Mat 26:68), es la proclamación de la voluntad de Dios, tanto si es con referencia al pasado como al presente o al futuro, véanse Gén 20:7; Deu 18:18; Apo 10:11; Apo 11:3."
Diccionario expositivo de palabras del Antiguo y del Nuevo Testamento exhaustivo de Vine
http://www.biblia.work/diccionarios/g4394/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-01-07 00:43:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al incluir la palabra "profecía" en mi propuesta, pretendo comunicar la idea de que ser profeta no es solo predecir, aunque lo sea en el caso de Daniel, sino también, y sobre todo, declarar; con "declarativo/predictivo" intento captar el juego verbal de "forthtelling/foretelling".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-01-07 00:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No creo que "forthtelling" sea exactamente "predicar", que es esencialmente didáctico:

"Indeed, prophecy possesses similarities to preaching and teaching. In discussing New Testament prophets, British scholar David Hill notes "that the category of pastoral preaching may be a useful designation for the Christian prophet's speech." Yet, as Hill would agree, we cannot equate prophecy and teaching. [...]
Increasingly a consensus is emerging that the distinctive factor of the gift of prophecy is the element of revelation. James Reisling notes on 1 Corinthians 14:26, "The use of apokalupsis instead [of prophetia] suggests that Paul wanted to stress the nature of prophecy as revelation against teaching... Prophecy receives its content through revelation, teaching from tradition."
http://www.joyfulheart.com/scholar/preach.htm

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MollyRose
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Molly :)

agree  JohnMcDove
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Gracias, John :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pregonar / vaticinar


Explanation:
Forth telling is just telling forth or pregonar.

Foretelling refers to announcing an event in the future, vaticinio

Example sentence(s):
  • Daniel no incluyó muchas profecías pregoneras, enfatizando en su lugar profecías vaticinadoras...
Enrique Chi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
predica poco y predice mucho


Explanation:
Hola María Elena: sugiero una traducción libre y más breve, sin necesidad de comillas ni paréntesis.

"Daniel predica poco y predice mucho. Predijo eventos cercanos como la destrucción de Babilonia y eventos lejanos como la venida del Hijo del Hombre".




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2017-01-07 13:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al releer mi propuesta veo que me he saltado "prophecies" sin querer. Lo que quería proponer era:
"Daniel, en sus profecías, predica poco y predice mucho. Predijo eventos cercanos como la destrucción de Babilonia y eventos lejanos como la venida del Hijo del Hombre".


Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1134
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Más simple, más eficaz
2 hrs
  -> Saludos Mónica - Bea

agree  MollyRose
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thank you MollyRose - Bea

agree  Verónica Lassa
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Gracias Verónica - Bea

agree  JohnMcDove
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Gracias John - Bea




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search