Mission

Spanish translation: misión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mission
Spanish translation:misión
Entered by: patinba

12:29 Aug 15, 2018
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: Mission
Hello:
I am translating a document into Spanish and I do not know how to translate the word Misión:

The Mission offers spiritual and material help to seafarers, their families and those connected with the maritime industry regardless of race and creed.
There is a NO SMOKING policy throughout the Haven and the main Mission building. Ash trays/bins are provided outside for those who smoke.
Likewise ALCOHOL is not permitted anywhere on Mission premises.

Could someone help me with that?
Irene Requena
Spain
misión
Explanation:
La Nación 23 de enero de 2009
Un palacete de estilo Tudor en San Telmo llama la atención de los que pasan por allí, en Independencia 20. Se llama Misión del Marino o casa Stella Maris.

La construcción de la casa fue iniciativa de un grupo de la colectividad británica para atender las necesidades de los marinos de todo el mundo que llegaban al puerto de Buenos Aires.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5misión
patinba
4do not translate
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mission
misión


Explanation:
La Nación 23 de enero de 2009
Un palacete de estilo Tudor en San Telmo llama la atención de los que pasan por allí, en Independencia 20. Se llama Misión del Marino o casa Stella Maris.

La construcción de la casa fue iniciativa de un grupo de la colectividad británica para atender las necesidades de los marinos de todo el mundo que llegaban al puerto de Buenos Aires.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MonicaZenari
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica!

agree  Mónica Algazi: ¡Me dieron danas de conocerlo!
1 hr
  -> Y, es sólo cruzar el charco. Saludos!

agree  JohnMcDove: https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Robert Forstag
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Paulo Gasques
14 hrs
  -> Gracias!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mission
do not translate


Explanation:
In this case, "Mission" (capitalized) refers to The Mission to Seafarers, the organization.

Trabajó para el Departamento de Pesca de las Falklands desde sus orígenes y también respaldó firmemente el establecimiento de la organización internacional “The Mission to Seafarers” en la capital de las Islas, Stanley, que proporciona apoyo y bienestar durante épocas de crisis o necesidad a los hombres y mujeres que trabajan en el mar.
https://www.gov.uk/government/world-location-news/british-am...

La representación local de la organización caritativa Mission to Seafarers, actuando en nombre de la tripulación, entabló una demanda patrocinada [...]
http://www.ilo.org/global/about-the-ilo/newsroom/news/WCMS_0...



Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search